Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Global Address List

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a native mode 2000 environment using exchange 2000 for email service. my network is physically divided into 5 locations connected by slow to midlevel wan links - each with it's own dc. dns is hosted here at the corporate office where the problem was noticed. specifically, the trouble i'm having is that one of the users here has recently lost all of the contacts from one of the remote sites from his global address book. being that the global address book is sitting on exchange, i couldn't immediately understand why he is the only one experiencing the problem. and he is the only person who is experiencing this. i logged onto the same machine to see if i could duplicate the problem, but couldn't the addresses were there for me. to be safe, i checked thru outlook pretty thoroughly to see if there was something ticked or clicked that shouldn't have been, but i did not notice anything abnormally configured.

i read a kb that said if there was more that one global address book available, only one would be shown. sounded promising, but we only have one global address book on the ex box.

could this somehow be a dns issue? how does 2000 dns handle contacts in exchange? am i way off here?

one note to add: a co-worker of mine recently created an ou structure based on the sites (even though we already have ad sites setup for them), and moved all of the comp and user accounts to their respective sites. this happened in very close proximation to the address book glitch. he did some nesting of ous, which i read was not advised by microsoft. and recently i've noticed group policy userenv id 1101 errors in eventviewer on some machines. seems like the policy could not be applied because ad could not locate the user or comp objects.

"Windows cannot access the the object OU=CompOU,OU=~SiteOU,DC=Domain,DC=local in Active Directory. The access to the object may be denied. Group Policy processing aborted."


anyways, i'm not sure that they are related. it seems like it may be.

i welcome all suggestions. =^)
0
Comment
Question by:night_monkey
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birdski earned 249 total points
ID: 8214317
 Run dcdiag on your enterprise and see if everything cool there,  I suspect you might have AD issues, especially since you said someone made a bunch of changes.  nesting in itself is not bad as long as it's not taken to an extreme.  BTW, I believe the GAL is stored in AD. Are you using a bunch of GPO's as well,  that could further complicate it.   You said dns was hosted at HQ only?  I would certainly put it on all your DC's and make it AD Integrated if it's not that way already.
  Hope this helps a bit anyway.      
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8215055
go to system manager right click the mailbox store /properties/under offline address list click browse and then check and see if u have default address list.    
 also u should try rebuilding ur address list clik on recipient update services right click recipient update services click rebuild and update now.

 then open outlook click tools synchronize download address book  check full detail ....

see if it works
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8215458
"could this somehow be a dns issue? how does 2000 dns handle contacts in exchange? am i way off here?"

I'm sure you do have some issues, given that all DNS requests are going across the WAN, not to mention RPC calls from Outlook. Are you attached by VPN, or is this going across the open WAN? Hope not, that's a big security hole. Is there a GC as well as a DC in each site? but I digress...

His loss of GAL isn't related to DNS, my guess is that his perms got hoked when the other admin played with the OUs. You might ought to think about putting it back the way it was, and then plan out what you'd really like the org to look like.

but you REALLY need to fix that DNS....

D
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8256962
birdski: "Run dcdiag on your enterprise and see if everything cool there..."

i actually did this already before submitting my question (no errors reported), but it's a good suggestion, so i thank you for it. and the only gpos in use are the defualt domain and domain controller policies.

Vahik: good suggestions, didn't work.

Kidego: i am aware of the dns resolution traffic and outlook rpc issues. i don't run this network by myself, and i've suggested placing dns servers at the remote locations. but due to reasons that i won't get into here, i was rebuffed. i don't think this issue has anything to do with bandwidth, though, anyhow because the problem is occuring on my corporate network (where the exchange server resides). and no, my wan lines are not connected via vpn, but whatever your concept of an open wan is, i do not have it. my sites are connected via private frame relay lines. i'm quite confident that there are no glaring holes in security, although as anyone who is knowledable on the subject knows, nothing is foolproof.

anyhow, i was hoping that someone would know specifically what my problem was because they were either an uber-guru, or had a similar experience.

the problem persists, and logically a good next step would be to replace the comp and user accounts to their builtin containers and see what happens from there. i had already considered this as well before posting my suggestion.

since no one has answered my quesiton, but you all took time to try to help, i'm going to request that the points are split.

thanks.

-night_monkey




 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8258305
Points reduced for a split.  You can now accept one experts comment as an answer.  After that, make another question in this topic area for the other expert.  Make the question for the amount of points intended.  Label the question, "Question for (Expert Name) and post this question number in the base of the question, i.e. For your assistance in question # --------


Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8318080
i posted the other questions for the two remaining experts that i wanted to split the points for. but i've not seen anything happen? did i do it wrong?
0