?
Solved

Out of Office Assistant Not Working for a single user

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an Outlook 2000 user is unable to get the Out of Office Assistant working.  He can turn it on and does not get an error, but once on it will not send back when messages are received from anyone.  This does not happen to any other users in the Enterprise.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:jzacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaiTran earned 152 total points
ID: 8213201
Use Cleansweep Tool to reset the permission of your mailbox rules. It will work for you.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q174/0/45.asp

Just remember after you install cleansweep, highlight your Inbox folder, then Go to Tools \ Cleansweep.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:steveky
steveky earned 148 total points
ID: 8258076
I have encountered this same problem, and using cleansweep does not fix it.

This solution works for me:
1. exmegre his mail to a .PST
2. Delete the users account
3. Re-create the account
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10896567
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split between ThaiTran and steveky

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0