?
Solved

CR 8.5/9 with Oracle

Posted on 2003-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How do i connect to the Oracle database ?
I dont want to use the ODBC Drivers, any thing else i can do ?
0
Comment
Question by:glottis
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 8213144
why dont you want to use ODBC?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8213889
Here is some information on using Oracle stored procedures

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/scr_oracle_stored_procedures.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:glottis
ID: 8215397
In java i can connect to the oracle database (located on a network) through the use of classes12.zip file downloaded from Oracle Network. These provide better solutions to connecting.

In odbc there is a slight delay of data transfer.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:glottis
ID: 8215626
that link didnt provide much help,
ok to the last resort, how do you connect through ODBC also ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mnye earned 90 total points
ID: 8217635
If you are on windows create an Oracle ODBC system or user connection with Service name, user name and password. Then you'll need to call the ODBC in java (using Suns Oracle Bridge.  im not a great Java programmer so i can really give you a example worth seeing but here is the link for documentation on the bridge.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/guide/jdbc/getstart/bridge.doc.html

hth

late
matt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YKostyleva
ID: 8218305
You can use native Oracle drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:glottis
ID: 8220272
i tried using that but i get an error that oracle client 7 should be installed (or something like that) if you want ill enter the exact message in the next post.

that is why i was asking it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 8220289
yeah let me see the error.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:glottis
ID: 8222580
Microsoft ODBC for ORACLE
The ORacle(tm) client and networking components were not found. These components are supplied by Oracle Corporation and are part of the Oracle Version 7.3 (or greater) client software installation.

You will be unable to sue this driver untill these components have been installed.

This thing worked a few weeks ago, thats for sure, after that this.

The database i connect to is on the server in a LAN environment.

In java i use the classes12.zip file by the oracle people so connection from java is no problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Turner
Ken Turner earned 60 total points
ID: 8261438
The fact that the message mentions ODBC seems to suggest that you're still trying to connect through this route rather than via native Oracle Drivers.

In CR8.0 (it may be a bit different in 8.5 or 9.0), in the Set Location -> Data Explorer dialogue, you need to take the More Data Sources -> Oracle Server route.
0