Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A keyboard issue

Posted on 2003-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Have any of you ever had any cases under windows 98 where the keyboard acts as if you are holding down the windows key (or some other control key) but you are not? The only way i know to fix it is to press all the control keys in random sequences. I have replaced the keyboard already and it still does the same thing so its not something phisical with the keyboard itself.
0
Comment
Question by:ErikDF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 8217016
Hi
I havert had this problem my self......maybe its an OS problem or even a virus. Try defragmenting, scandisk, stuff like that if you allready havert tryed that.
H

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8219621
First question would be, what type of keyboard is it.  USB or PS2?

Probably the next thing to do would be to replace with keyboard driver.   Have a copy of the win 98 disk handy just in case.
Right click on "my computer" and select properties.
Goto the device manager
In the device manager, go to keyboard and delete the entry.
Now reboot the machine.  Upon reboot the system should detect the keyboard and install a working copy of the keyboard driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErikDF
ID: 8246298
Its a PS2 keyboard, we've tried another PS2 keyboard and it does the same thing, and we've reinstalled the generic keyboard driver that 98 installs
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 200 total points
ID: 8246350
Do you have a USB slot in which you can try using a USB keyboard.
Or maybe a serial port where you can plug the keyboard in, using an adapter.

If you boot the machine without any keyboard attached, do you get the same respone?

The PS/2 port could be damaged and we want to be able to rule that out
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErikDF
ID: 8246395
good idea, I will try that and let you know, thanks
0