Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tutorials do help...

Posted on 2003-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Thank you very much for answering my previous question. I appriciate it very much!

I have been to many sites inluding gamedev.net. I find that the tutorials used there have got much too complicated coding and tutorials then someone like me who has a basic knowledge! Could you suggest a more bottom-up method of learning (ie. from the very begginning). As for the maths this is not much of a problem as I go to a school which as already taught use methods of triggernomitry and things like cosine, sine and tan etc. hopefully the other maths will come soon..
Also could you suggest what program i use to program in and what 3d language I should  use...

Me and some of my friends are trying to make a game. My friends are very good a 3D modelling. So far all we have developed is a MeshViewer! So I am stuck for ideas...

this will be of great help... again thank you.....
0
Comment
Question by:varunbuch
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:smallbug005
ID: 8215754
If u want to get 3D basics you must be familiar with matrices,trignometry,and vectors and coordinate geometry.
You can buy the book "Computer Graphics " by Hearn and Baker PHI for getting graphics basics or search the web.
Starting with Direct3D will only decrease your perfomance.
So be patient be thorough with direct 2d then only move to
Direct3D. There is a book DirectX in 24 hours by Robert Dunlop (sams publications).buy it.you will learn to use 3d games.There are good books available like - Windows game programming for dummies by Andre Lamothe .
Make at least 2or 3  2d games before learn to program 3D.
 Then download any free source 3d engine and learn around 250000 lines of code.A good starting place is www.genesis3d.com Did you developed meshviewer with out knowing 3d fundas .hmmm... sounds unbelievable .
> mail to me at manoj_m_j@rediffmail.com


0
 

Expert Comment

by:smallbug005
ID: 8215764
oh sorry varun i mean you can start developing 3d games by studying Robert Dunlop's book .it's  a lapse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunbuch
ID: 8216297
Yeah, thnaks very much
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 60 total points
ID: 8217015
Yet again a few words of discouragement... Game development is one of the more advanced fields of computation. In particular the interactivity component induces a lot of problems to be solved. I would suggest to focus on demo coding first. Check out http://www.pouet.net/index.php to see what I'm talking about. While they sometimes may appear more spectacular than games, they are orders of magnitude easier to do. There is also a bunch of source code for demos around on the net. This will also keep your friends busy producing 2d/3d graphics to play around with.

.f
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makkbru
ID: 8243549
check out andypike.com directx tutorials. theyre real easy to understand....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smallbug005
ID: 8277867
i wasn't discouraging varunbuch and their team, I commented
it from my own experience. I am also a novice GameProgrammer.If Varun is confident he can start as fl0yd says .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 8278054
Sorry, I wasn't too clear in my previous statement. I wasn't referring to your comments, smallbug, but mine. I felt the need to put the goals into perspective. Ambitious minds tend to aim way too high, underestimating the complexity. This will only produce agony and pain along the course and most likely not result in a finished product.

The reason why I suggested going with demo coding first is, that you do not have to deal with user input -- sounds like an easy addition, but it is far from it. I would also recommend to delve right into 3D. After all, DirectX 8 (and later) doesn't even have 2D interfaces (DirectDraw) any more. Performing 2D rendering with the Direct3D interfaces isn't hard either. All it needs is a bit of additional setup-code for the transformations, which can easily be achieved with the D3DX utility library. This link http://www.gamedev.net/reference/articles/article1434.asp provides an introductory tutorial on the subject.

.f
0