?
Solved

Win 98 won't boot when DV Camcorder is connected to IEEE card

Posted on 2003-03-26
17
Medium Priority
?
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi!  I'm having a problem with my digital camcorder.  I have a FireWire card installed and working fine (as far as I can tell).  When I boot up Windows first and then attach the camera and turn it on, Windows doesn't detect it as an 'Imaging Device' in Device Manager, even if I try 'Add New Hardware.'  If I turn on the camera and attach it, and then reboot Windows (so it's connected during the boot process), Windows doesn't boot--it just hangs on the splash screen.

Windows will boot in safe mode with the camera on, but that's no help, as I can't capture video in safe mode.  I've tried using 'step-by-step confirmation' mode when booting: it goes fine until I confirm loading 'msmouse', and then it hangs after that.  I've tried updating the drivers for the card, but to no avail.

Also, it may be irrelevant, but Device Manager lists my 'PCI Universal Serial Bus' under 'Other Devices' with an exclaimation point, and can't locate drivers for it, wherever I look.

So basically I need a way to get Windows to detect the camera attached to the FireWire card as an Imaging Device.  Here are the specs:

Camcorder:  Sony VX1000
IEEE 1394 card:  D-Link DFW-500 (PCI)
OS: MS Windows 98 SE, with all the service packs and DirectX 9.

The Computer:
Dell Dimension 4400
640 megs RAM
'GenuineIntel x86 Family 15 Model 1 Stepping 2'
2 HDDs
DVD-Rom
Cd Burner
ATI TV Wonder PCI card
Creative SB Live! Value
NVidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400
Ethernet card

I think that's everything.  Here's a copy of my SYSTEM.INI file, just in case that'll be of any help:
_________________________________________
[boot]
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
shell=Explorer.exe
SYSTEM.DRV=SYSTEM.DRV
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv


[keyboard]
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=
subtype=
type=4

[boot.description]
system.drv=Standard PC
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
mouse.drv=Microsoft Mouse
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Standard PCI Graphics Adapter (VGA)

[386Enh]
ebios=*ebios
woafont=dosapp.fon
mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
device=*dynapage
device=*vcd
device=*vpd
device=*int13
keyboard=*vkd
display=*vdd,*vflatd
EMMExclude=C000-CFFF
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1
Paging=on

[NonWindowsApp]
TTInitialSizes=4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 22

[power.drv]

[drivers]
wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm
MSVideo.VfWWDM=vfwwdm.drv
wave=mmsystem.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv
MPEGVideo=mciqtz.drv
MPEGVideo2=mciqtz.drv

[vcache]
MinFileCache=0
MaxFileCache=163840

[MSNP32]

[Password Lists]
ANDREW SODROSKI=C:\WINDOWS\ANDREWSO.PWL



[drivers32]
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
VIDC.VDOM=vdowave.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
msacm.msg711=msg711.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
msacm.msg723=msg723.acm
vidc.M263=msh263.drv
vidc.M261=msh261.drv
VIDC.IV50=ir50_32.dll
msacm.iac2=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IAC25_32.AX
msacm.msaudio1=msaud32.acm
msacm.sl_anet=sl_anet.acm
msacm.l3acm=l3codeca.acm
msacm.ctmp3=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ctmp3.acm
VIDC.YUY2=msyuv.dll
VIDC.UYVY=msyuv.dll
VIDC.YVYU=msyuv.dll
VIDC.I420=msh263.drv
VIDC.IYUV=iyuv_32.dll
vidc.DIVX=DivX.dll
VIDC.TR20=tr2032.dll
VIDC.MPG4=mpg4c32.dll
VIDC.MP42=mpg4c32.dll
msacm.voxacm160=vct3216.acm
vidc.vivo=ivvideo.dll
___________________________________________

Sorry for such a long question!  Just didn't want to leave out anything important--let me know if you need anything more.  I'd greatly appreciate any help.  Thank you!

--Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Sodroski
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8213161
>>>'PCI Universal Serial Bus' under 'Other Devices' with an exclaimation point

Delete it and then reboot. This may refresh the driver.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8213209
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8213238
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 1000 total points
ID: 8213777
Have you installed DirectX 9.0a or just 9.0:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/a/4/9a48d736-586e-43c9-beee-f20c151e7feb/dxwebsetup.exe

Try updating/reinstalling the driver for your Firewire card:
http://support.dlink.com/downloads/
Choose Drivers, then DFW-500, then Windows 98 and it will give you a download.  Actually, there should be a default driver like "OHCI IEEE-1394 device" or something like that.  Also see:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;221823
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;242975
http://download.microsoft.com/download/win98SE/Update/5982/W98/EN-US/252958USA8.EXE (Firewire update)

You may also want to try moving the Firewire/1394 card to a different PCI slot.  Does the system boot OK if the camera is not attached?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8213860
ALso, try booting to Safe Mode, then start/run/regedit.exe
Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ENUM\1394 and delete all subkeys of this folder (actually, remove the card from Device manager first, then delete the keys).

Do you have the camera set to Camera mode or playback when powering up with it on??

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8213871
Oh, and if the updated DLINK driver doesn't work, try changing the driver to:
"Texas Instruments IEEE 1394 Host Controller" instead of the DLINK driver.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sodroski
ID: 8215157
CrazyOne:  I've just tried all your suggestions, but to no avail.  

Dog*:  I'm working through your suggestions right now.  the new driver doesn't help

The computer boots fine without the camera attached.  

When I connect it, it's in VTR mode; when the camera's powered off, it doesn't interfere with Windows's booting.

Also, I've noticed that if I boot Windows with the camera off, then turn it on and go to Device Manager, it doesn't appear.  If I refresh the DM, it locks up if the camera's on; otherwise it refreshes just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmeree
ID: 8215275
Go get Windows/XP.  It supports firewire natively and I haven't had any trouble with it.  (Be sure to do a clean install -- don't upgrade your OS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sodroski
ID: 8215797
Okay, so I've tried everything suggested.  Now, Windows boots fine with the camera turned on, but Windows still won't detect the camera.  Refreshing the Device manager still causes Windows to freeze.

If I turn on the IEEE card's 'Support Non-Compliant Devices' option, I have the same problem as before--Windows doesn't boot.

As for getting XP, I had XP--I recently switched to 98 precisely because the VX1000 doesn't interface properly with XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sodroski
ID: 8215881
Okay, so I've tried everything suggested.  Now, Windows boots fine with the camera turned on, but Windows still won't detect the camera.  Refreshing the Device manager still causes Windows to freeze.

If I turn on the IEEE card's 'Support Non-Compliant Devices' option, I have the same problem as before--Windows doesn't boot.

As for getting XP, I had XP--I recently switched to 98 precisely because the VX1000 doesn't interface properly with XP.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8221481
I wonder if there is something wrong with the IEEE card itself or the camera. It has been known to happen.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8222719
Good point Crazy1...does the camera work on other PCs?  From what I've read, that vx1000 is kind of flaky...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631623
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: dogztar {http:#8213777} & CrazyOne {http:#8221481}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0