?
Solved

Question about ADO OpenSchema method relating to Oracle

Posted on 2003-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to read the foreign keys of our Oracle database with ADO's OpenSchema method using the adSchemaForeignKeys constant. I am retrieving the information but I am having a little bit of trouble interpreting what I get back. The Ordinal field that I get  is what I have a question about. I can't find this in any of the Oracle DBA tables. I assume that this must be something that ADO is generating. My question is how does ADO generate the Ordinal field value and what does it mean? An example of three records  from the OpenSchema method is as follows:

PK_TABLE_CATALOG            Null
PK_TABLE_SCHEMA             DA01
PK_TABLE_NAME CRT009_QUEUE
PK_COLUMN_NAME              DEPARTMENTCODE
PK_COLUMN_GUID              Null
PK_COLUMN_PROPID            Null
FK_TABLE_CATALOG            Null
FK_TABLE_SCHEMA             DA01
FK_TABLE_NAME CRT030_USERPROFILE
FK_COLUMN_NAME              DEPARTMENTCODE
FK_COLUMN_GUID              Null
FK_COLUMN_PROPID            Null
ORDINAL        3
UPDATE_RULE   NO ACTION
DELETE_RULE   NO ACTION
PK_NAME       CRX0090
FK_NAME       CRR030_CRT009
DEFERRABILITY  3

PK_TABLE_CATALOG            Null
PK_TABLE_SCHEMA             DA01
PK_TABLE_NAME CRT013_TEAM
PK_COLUMN_NAME              DEPARTMENTCODE
PK_COLUMN_GUID              Null
PK_COLUMN_PROPID            Null
FK_TABLE_CATALOG            Null
FK_TABLE_SCHEMA             DA01
FK_TABLE_NAME CRT030_USERPROFILE
FK_COLUMN_NAME              DEPARTMENTCODE
FK_COLUMN_GUID              Null
FK_COLUMN_PROPID            Null
ORDINAL        3
UPDATE_RULE   NO ACTION
DELETE_RULE   NO ACTION
PK_NAME       CRX0130
FK_NAME       CRR030_CRT013
DEFERRABILITY  3


PK_TABLE_CATALOG            Null
PK_TABLE_SCHEMA             DA01
PK_TABLE_NAME CRT002_DEPARTMENT
PK_COLUMN_NAME              DEPARTMENTCODE
PK_COLUMN_GUID              Null
PK_COLUMN_PROPID            Null
FK_TABLE_CATALOG            Null
FK_TABLE_SCHEMA             DA01
FK_TABLE_NAME CRT030_USERPROFILE
FK_COLUMN_NAME              DEPARTMENTCODE
FK_COLUMN_GUID              Null
FK_COLUMN_PROPID            Null
ORDINAL        2
UPDATE_RULE   NO ACTION
DELETE_RULE   NO ACTION
PK_NAME       CRX0020
FK_NAME       CRR030_CRT002
DEFERRABILITY  3

0
Comment
Question by:dk02151
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 8215990
Ordinal just means the position of that column in the table.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayufans
ID: 9272302
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- answered by Dhaest

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

ayufans
Cleanup Volunteer
0