?
Solved

BIOS password bypass?

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,057 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We have just retrieved a IBM laptop from a departed employee who is now out of the country. The laptop is password protected at BIOS level. He is not contactible to obtain this. Is there a way around this?
cheers
lkelly
0
Comment
Question by:lkelly
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8213661
I will assume it is a Thinkpad.
If you are the registered owner, then you can contact IBM to unlock the bios for you (they will charge for this, as it requires a chip to be replaced)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newyhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 8213791
One way to get around this is to remove the lithium battery for about 5 minutes (just to make sure)...  Often you will have to operate on the computer to get at this battery, so be careful (stay grounded to prevent static shock)...  Once you do this, the BIOS password, which was residing in CMOS, will be gone, and you will not have to enter it at startup...  

otherwise, check here :
http://www.ja.olm.net/unlock/

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slaxs
ID: 8213804
There are several methods to go about this:
a)Use manufacturers backdoor password to access the bios:
For IBM bios:
Press both mouse buttons repeatedly during the boot
Or IBM Thinkpad 760 hold down shift+enter when prompted for the password
Other common passwords:
BIOSTAR, biostar, biosstar, CMOS, setup, SETUP

b) Use a password cracking software:
http://www.utilitygeek.com/details.php?fileid=82 

c) Removing CMOS battery for at least 10 minutes
d) Reset CMOS using jumpers

http://www.plasma-online.de/index.html?content=http%3A//www.plasma-online.de/english/help/solutions/bios_password_ibm.html

What kind of laptop is this model no?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkelly
ID: 8220356
removal battery did the trick as none of the backdoor passwords seemed to work
cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:juantoto
ID: 11294080
thinkpad bios password removal
0