?
Solved

Preventing Net Send

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I was wondering if anyone knew how to stop the use of net send messaging by changing permissions on an NTFS Drive?
0
Comment
Question by:NYCmusakman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sorted_order earned 500 total points
ID: 8214468
The command is handled by the file net.exe. It's typically run from the system32 folder (ie: C:\windows\system32\), though there are sometimes multiple copies of it on systems (ie: C:\windows\options\cabs and/or any i386 folder copied from the Windows install CD). The other copies won't run if "net" is called from the command line - unless their location is in the system path.

Removing Execute permissions on at least the system32 copy of the file should be enough. While you're at it, if you have any internet servers setup (web, ftp, etc.) it's best to deny the usr they run under ("I_USER...") rights to the entire system32 folder. Barring any odd application requirements you can safely delete any copies of net.exe not in system32.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aded
ID: 8217534
another way is to stop the service..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NYCmusakman
ID: 8218734
Thanks for the quck reply.

You were right on the money.  

Thanks again !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sorted_order
ID: 8219354
Stopping the service makes the "net" command unavailable to ALL users. Setting file/folder permissions gives a finer-grained control over who can and can not use the command.

Of course, both methods can be undone by anyone with administrator rights - or anyone bright enough to copy the net.exe from another system (...then rename it, place it in the system path and you can have your own private "foo" command).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aded
ID: 8223354
the problem in setting permission is that the net command is no more avaible for other purpose...
calling a script with NET USE L: \\server\Share ... ;-)
0