?
Solved

Active Directory User Data Reporting

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I have an issue with reporting user data from the Active Directory User list.  I tried using the Export List but that won't list the field I need to report on, specifically, Log-On Hours permitted.

Has anyone tackled this?  Maybe there's a good Knowlege-Base article, but I haven't found it yet.

Thanks in advance for all your help!

-DIK
0
Comment
Question by:ShuttleDIK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost_Hacker earned 600 total points
ID: 8216967
Have you tried "Hyene" ? (take a look at the free 30 day trial version)


http://www.softwareshelf.com/products/display.asp?p=69
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8223750
Her is some homework for you. If you modify it, you can use it as an vbScript:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnw2kmag01/html/passwords.asp

"TABLE 1: User Properties You Can Set or Change with the IADsUser Interface"

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShuttleDIK
ID: 8349517
Thank you both for your very helpful and relevant advice.  A little learning and a lot of assistance!  Always a good mix.

As I was doing this for another coworker I am awarding the points for the choice he liked.  I appreciated both your inputs very much and thank you again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShuttleDIK
ID: 8349520
Thanks!  Hava goodun.
0