?
Solved

Remove serial code from windows 98

Posted on 2003-03-26
15
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have to copy windows on couple of machines.
I would like to know how to remove serial number from windows 98. Some thing like sysprep, but i can not find it for windows 98.

I have legal copies of windows 98 with valid product keys, i just want to remove the serial number because i want to copy the windows to couple of machines and later insert valid product key for each station.

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:bcs-online
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8213356
You should find the key here in the registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8213361
There should be a

ProductID

and

ProductKey

in the right hand pane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs-online
ID: 8213440
yes but i am looking for some software like sysprep which will remove the code and will prepare the windows to the stage where the customers can insert their product key, so i can give away that computer..

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs-online
ID: 8213451
yes but i am looking for some software like sysprep which will remove the code and will prepare the windows to the stage where the customers can insert their product key, so i can give away that computer..

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs-online
ID: 8213505
yes but i am looking for some software like sysprep which will remove the code and will prepare the windows to the stage where the customers can insert their product key, so i can give away that computer..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 8213526
Just take the ProductKey out and then manually instert the key later. The key is going to have to be entered manually anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs-online
ID: 8213559
yes but the question if the user can still use that windows with no product key, if yes it's not good
i need something where user can not use windows until he will insert the product key number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs-online
ID: 8213570
yes but the question if the user can still use that windows with no product key, if yes it's not good
i need something where user can not use windows until he will insert the product key number.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8213596
If you remove the "productID" then it will require one to be added before Windows will start and run.  But once one has been entered then you can edit it to anything you want.
I always delete the whole "productID" key and let the user enter the correct product key number.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8213630
If you want to allow windows to run then change the product key info in the registry. I sometimes change it to "pleas-enter-corrt-produ-ctkey"

This allow someone to use the computer but not able to update it or reinstall windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcs-online
ID: 8213635
and if i am  removing peoduct key it will do the same
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 8222076
Not sure if it's around for Win98, but I know for Win2k if you purchase OEM versions, there is a program which will setup an "image" so the first time people turn the system on, it asks the basic questions like time zone, license, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8939234
I believe CrazyOne provided the correct answer
0