Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Text as Hyperlinks in Flash6

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Has something changed in Flash 6 regarding Hyperlinks?
I typed out some text, converted it to a button and then added a
getURL command. When the mouse rolled over the button it changed to
a finger icon as it was supposed to; however, when I test the movie or
publish it and then run the swf, the mouse pointer changes to bar icon and
will not navigate to the link.  I can export the text as a gif, reimport it and
change it to a button, then make the url work correctly, but I lose image
quality doing that.  I'm 99% certain that I created hyperlink buttons from
text in Flash5.  Am I missing something here???
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ocgstyles earned 500 total points
ID: 8213569
It sounds like your textbox is selectable.  Either disable that option, or make the textbox static text.  Those options are in the properties window when the textfield is selected.

-styles
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 8213731
Now that was so simple you made me look stupid.
I didn't even think about that last project I worked on, I was using  Input Text.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8213737
I think you may have just left the text as the hit area of the button, instead of making a shape like a square the hit area.

that is a common mistake people have...

If the button does not have text in the hit area, then there is not problem...


rp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ocgstyles
ID: 8213890
i knew faily quickly what the problem was, because it happened to me once too!  =)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8219070
I avoid the problem all together by just making the hit area a shape...  but sometimes I forget to delete the text as well  :)


rp
0