?
Solved

Update registry IE Ratings on systems on a 2000 domain.

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using the ratings in Internet explorer to allow users to access only specific websites.  I have found that if I copy the subtree to a file, I can import this information onto each machine to make them identicle.  The problem is I want to save one file on the server and have it update the registry on each system when they logon to the domain.  This would allow me to add websites to one locationHow could I automate this process.  Logon script?  Group Policy?  I want it to happen without prompting the user.
0
Comment
Question by:balagan
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:balagan
ID: 8213805
Thank You
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 800 total points
ID: 8216405

Create a logon script and make it run using this parameter:
"regedit.exe /s contents.reg"

the /s parameter will ensure that the patch is applied without user prompts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balagan
ID: 8219053
I tried creating a bat file (location:\\d3server\userdata\IE\ratings.bat)
contents: regedit.exe /s \\d3server\userdata\IE\Ratings.reg

Then I went to group policy (Test) User Configuration\Windows Settings\Scripts (logon/logoff)and under logon I browsed to the location of the ratings.bat file.  The registry was not updated when I logged on with the user under that policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balagan
ID: 8219168
Update IE Ratings registry  key via logon script in group policy

I am using ratings in internet explorer to prevent users from accessing unauthorized websites.  I have found that if I creat e a reg file of that key, I can take it to all other machines and apply it.  I would like to have the file in one central location on the server so that i may update it and use group policy \user configuration \ windows settings \ Scripts (logon \ logoff) to perform this task.  I am not familiar with creating logon scripts either.

Thanks,

Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595650
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0