?
Solved

XP PROF INSTALL - ERROR "D:\I386\ASMS  THE PARAMETER IS INCORRECT"

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,487 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
CLEAN INSTALL OF XS PROFF.  
WHERE D: IS THE CD ROM DRIVE.

PREVIOUS VERSION OF XP - HOME LOADED OK, ONLY GET THIS WHEN INSTALLING XP-PRO.

SYSTEM IS:
PCELERON 1.7GHZ
256MB DDR RAM
40GB BARRACUDA UDMA HD (USING NTFS FILE SYSTEM)
SB LIVE VALUE SC
GEOFORCE 2 POWER COLOR VID.
SOLTEK ERV2-L MB.
44X CD ROM DRIVE.

I HAVE CHECKED THE CD IN MY OTHER PC RUNNING WIN2K, HAS ALL THE FILES IN THE I386 DIRECTORY AND THEY DONT APPEAR TO BE CORRUPT, ALL ARE FULLY READABLE.



0
Comment
Question by:WINGIMP
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 225 total points
ID: 8213838
This sometimes indicates there is a problem with CD itself. If this a burned CD then use the origianl CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8213839
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8213849
sorry crazyone :) also referenced your answer as a solution I hope you dont mind :-)
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8213863
:>)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zax_20
ID: 8220866
Have you installed new memory lately?  I have found that faulty memory causes XP to not copy files correctly, as well as give you errors saying that files are corrupt on the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WINGIMP
ID: 8220907
NOT SINCE I INSTALLED XP-HOME WHICH RAN OK.  BUT YES THE SYSTEM IS RELATIVELY NEW, THUS IS THE RAM HOWEVER I HAD NO MEMORY PROLEMS UNDER XPHOME.
0