?
Solved

Bachelors Degree in IT. Is ITT Tech a Waste of $20,000.00?

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have 3 Associates Degrees from NMSU.(New Mexico State).
This comes to About 104 credit hours. Only about 50 or 60 are transferrable, since all of the others are OE (occupational education) classes, i.e. Win98, Networking, Excel, Word, Visual Basic, etc.

I want to finish by Bachelor's degree, but I find that Arizona State does not have the techniical content that I am looking for, and University of Phoenix wants $350,000 for a Bachelors (and they dont work well with the GI-Bill).

Does anybody have any experience with ITT Tech, how is the school, how does a bachelors rate to comparable universities? Would it be a waste?

Thanks in advance,
Paul Adams, MCSE




0
Comment
Question by:MCSE-2002
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Binary1
ID: 8214168
I don't have direct experience with ITT Tech but the value of the degree will primarily focus on the knowledge you gain and what you want to do with the Bachelor's degree.

I've noticed a trend in the software industry the last couple of years that job postings are requiring degrees from regionally accredited programs. I don't believe that ITT Tech is regionally accredited. This would also affect your ability to transfer the credits to another school if you want to pursue education beyond this Bachelor's.

If you are looking at this to help you get a job you might want to look at what the job ads for the work you want to do are requiring.

I believe that University of Phoenix does not work with the GI bill because they are not a regionally accredited university, which is a GI Bill requirement for universities and colleges. I started an online program at Regis University, which is accredited. The prices were not that expensive. There are other on-line programs but be careful, most of them are not accredited by one of the regional accrediting agencies.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8214480
I don't think ITT gives 4-year degrees but you can earn an Associates degree.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
integer earned 60 total points
ID: 8214816
Well, I will tell you it all depends on the Market.  From 96-99 degree's were almost meaningless for technical people because of the economy.  ALl you needed were verifiable skills.  When the economy is soft and you have a market with plenty of technical people looking for work then the Bachelors degree is used as a tool to seperate people.  Currently, we seem to be in an economy where technical people are more focused on keeping their jobs than hopping to the next short term gig.

I would not waste your time with schools like University of Phoenix and ITT.  When people look for Bachelor's degrees they don't want to hear about the Windows 98 or Visual Basic class you took.  

I would save the money and finish with a non-technical degree from Arizona State and get a traditional Bachelor's degree.  Then you can prove you have a solid general education with your Bachelor's degree and prove your technical skills with industry certifications.

A Bachelor's degree in Math, Physics, Engineering or Chemistry combined with a few solid technical certs goes a lot further then almost all of the so-called Computer Science degree's with the same certs.  In fact, a BS in computer science + 3 certs + 5 yrs experience will get you no further than a BS in Art + same certs and experience.  Seriously, The degree just shows you are educated and is used to seperate people in a down economy.

My advise comes from the trenches, but what do I know :)


Integer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IeuanJ
ID: 8217470
I agree, it is the same in the UK, a degree shows a level of intelligence, ability to learn and a willingness and discipline to put effort into a long term objective rather than technical competance.

IT is such a wide ranging area that employers do not expect a degree to cover most of what they want from you anyway, especially with that changing all the time.  After all when you look at most degrees as an employer 95% of the modules are not relevant anyway

As you are already part way through stick with the course you are doing now, even if the content is not what you wish to do it is not that long a time to stick it out really.  Perhaps if you have time try to get some other certifications at the same time in specific skills that should satisfy your wanting for technical knowledge and also beef up your CV.  

I suggest a few programming languages (once you have 3 the assumption is that you can switch to a new one more easily than most), NT/2000 administration, e-commerce/e-business and some sort of networking subject.  This will display a wide enough array of technical skills to most employers in the sector.  Also useful are mathermatics, engineering and business skills.

A CV anything like this should ensure an interview with most realistic job applications, after that its down to you.

Most importantly keep expanding your knowledge throughout, in this industry if we sit still we get overtaken very quickly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IeuanJ
ID: 8217477
Oh and good luck :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MCSE-2002
ID: 8225848
thanks,
will take under advisement
0