Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Appending to lines in Tmemo

Posted on 2003-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16

Is there a way append to a line in a Memo?
In other words, if I have add the line "This is a test" to a Memo, and then add " This is a test again", I want the line to show "This is a test This is a test again" on one line, not on 2 separate lines.  

         Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jexd99
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 500 total points
ID: 8214120
Memo.Text := 'This is a test';
Memo.Text := Memo.Text + ', ' + 'This is a test again';

This code works !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbshumate
ID: 8214250
esoftbg's solution works if you only want add to the end of the memo.  If you want to add onto multiple lines I think you need to index the lines property.

Memo.Lines[1] := Memo.Lines[1] + 'This is a test again';
0
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 8214371
Thanks, both of you answered my question. I don't know why I didn't try that, for some reason I didn't think that would work. :)
0