Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apache (2.0) Tomcat (4.x) connecter JK2 mod_jk_2.0.42.so giving trouble - redhat 8.0

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi.

I'm trying for an Apache Tomcat integration and its going poorly...



When i load the JK2 module (mod_jk_2.0.43.so) in httpd.conf like this:

LoadModule jk_module modules/mod_jk_2.0.43.so

apache complains when run:


Starting httpd: httpd: module "mod_jk.c" is not
compatible with this version of
Apache.
Please contact the vendor for the correct version.

Anybody with suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:mowes
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mglxxx earned 1000 total points
ID: 8216251
I usually don't use the Apache which comes with the
distribution but rather build Apache from the latest
production source. The same holds for any special
modules which are available in source.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8217613
Hi!

It's just as it sais, you got wrong version.

You need to get source for module and use the distributions apxs program to rebuild the module so it fits with your distribution and apache version.

If you tell version of apache and platform, NT,w2k,RH,Solaris, Suse and so on, it's easier to give detailed guidelines.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0