Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I round  to nearest 0.5 in Excel?

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I need to round some certain values in a spreadsheet to the nearest 0.5. Is this possible? I seem only to be able to find the ROUND() and ROUNDUP() functions.

Would greatly appreciate any help,

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:egg_dan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pauloaguia earned 200 total points
ID: 8214308
you mean

4.4 -> 4.5
4.2 -> 4.0
4.6 -> 4.5
4.8 -> 5.0

?

Then I think this will work:

=ROUND(A6 * 2;0)/2

Hope this helps

Paulo
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 8215586
along the same lines

=ROUND(A1/.5,0)*.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:egg_dan
ID: 8216922
thanks for the quick responses - can't believe I didn't think of that!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pauloaguia
ID: 8219940
thank you for the points and grade and welcome to EE :)
0