?
Solved

Excel file as linked table, concurrent access problem (newby question)

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have read access only to an excel spreadsheet over the network.  I am trying to use this as a read only table.  When someone has this file open, I get the Jet Database error that either I don't have permissions or someone has exclusively opened the file.  It is really annoying because I am able to open the spreadsheet by double clicking on it, i can copy/paste it, etc., but Jet doesn't seem to think it can do it.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:machron1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dotthei
ID: 8215522
The owner of the Excel workbook must set the shared option at the file level from within Excel.

Menu, Tools, Share Workbook

There are a couple of options at this point,
Allow multi -users to make changes, etc ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dotthei
ID: 8215527
Please note that this is not the same thing as sharing a folder (operating system level)

It must be done from within the file itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:machron1
ID: 8229253
I asked the guy who owns the file to set up tools>share workbook.  He thinks it's going to cause him problems if he "sets up sharing" because of "security concerns" even though I told him that all the permissions will be the same.  That solution probably would have worked, but now I have resorted to creating a file system object, copying that file to another directory, and linking to that file, every single time Access starts up.  what a pain.  

Thanks for the help though.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dotthei earned 200 total points
ID: 8229392
Working from a static copy because of an uneducated control freak is no reason to fret.  You can actually speed up all of your calls to the Excel data now.

Since you won't work the real-time data anyway, don't just copy it to a folder, import it.  Much faster.

Then, setup a "spy", or monitor, back to the uneducated control freak's source file and monitor it for changes.  If it does change, grab it again and and refresh your embedded copy.

To learn how to set up the file spy/monitor
see
http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0053.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 9239781
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to dotthei
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0