?
Solved

I can't use the number of <select> that i want in IE 5.5

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi

I have a simple form which contains the following code repeated a certain number of times :

         <select size="1" name="D1">
         <option>1</option>
         <option>2</option>
         <option>3</option>
         <option>4</option>
         <option>5</option>        
          </select>

If i repeat this code 20 times, all work fine.

But if i repeat it 100 times, the select boxes don't display at all in the form
or the display is corrupted with an overlapping of the select boxes.

Is this a known bug  in IE 5.5 (a limited number of select permitted?) and anyway to bypass it???

All work fine if i use Mozilla 1.1

Thanks for the answer
0
Comment
Question by:proger
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jachin earned 1000 total points
ID: 8214671
Proger,

It seems to be an issue with IE 5.5 (possibly in the DOM implementation). Others have come across it in the past but noone seems to have a work-around.

If you are developing for an intranet, I suggest u standardise the browsers to Mozilla or IE 6. If it's for the WWW then perhaps you could consider breaking the form over several pages.

BTW, here's a link to a cached page of what some others have had to say about this issue in the past:

http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:xjs3QDD4yLUC:p2p.wrox.com/archive/html_code_clinic/2001-10/7.asp+%22IE+5.5%22+select+limit&hl=en&ie=UTF-8
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Esstu
ID: 8377103
I'd strongly recommend you break the page. Quite apart from browser considerations, 100 select boxes would be daunting to any user!

Be kind to your readers and offer a few (eg 10-20 at the most) at a time - unless there's a good reason to keep them together, of course.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820616
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9016085
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to jachin -- Grade A

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0