?
Solved

Outlook Express changes incoming mail server to "localhost"

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Each time I boot up Outlook Express changes my incoming mail server from "mail.sprintmail.com" to "localhost" making it impossible to get my mail without resetting it. It's then good for the rest of the day. But the next day, first thing, it's "localhost" again. What's going on and how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:mpekar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8216108

This behavior can occur if "Norton Antivirus" or "Dr. Solomon's Anti-Virus Deluxe NetGuard program" is installed on your computer and is configured to monitor downloads from the Internet. When you configure this program to monitor downloads, new default mail and news accounts are created in Outlook Express.


RESOLUTION
To best resolve this issue, use the steps contained in the "Net Guard Troubleshooting Guide" for Dr. Solomon at the following McAfee Web site:
http://www.mcafeehelp.com/kba/drsolomon/deluxe/general/dsdlxnetguard.htm

As an alternative, you can work around this issue, by restoring your original mail and news accounts as your default accounts. To do so, follow these steps:
In Outlook Express, click Accounts on the Tools menu.
Click the Mail tab, click your original mail account, and then click Set As Default.
Click the News tab, click your original news account, click Set As Default, and then click Close.
Quit and then restart Outlook Express.


You may also experience the behavior described in the "Symptoms" section when you install Norton AntiVirus 2000. To resolve this issue:
In Outlook Express, click Accounts on the Tools menu.
Click the Mail tab, click Server, and then change the incoming mail server from 127.0.0.1 to the correct server name.
Remove and retype your user name and password.
Quit Outlook Express, and then start it again.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;195458
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 8216119
Have you checked that sprintmail is your default mail server under Tools - Accounts - Mail tab (within Outlook Express)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpekar
ID: 8216999
I use Trend PC-Cillin antivirus. I have used it for years. This problem has just cropped up in the past week.

My sprintmail account is the only account set up and is automatically the default.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 750 total points
ID: 8218129

Thanks for the info! I ve gotten the exact article from TrendMicro KBase:

After installing PC-cillin, the system changes the email settings are in this manner:

POP3 SERVER: localhost
USERNAME: original user name/original POP3 server name

PC-cillin automatically configures these email clients:
Outlook Express 4 / 5 / 5.5
Outlook 98 / 2000 / 2002
Netscape 6.0 / 6.1 / 7*
Netscape Messenger 4.5 / 4.6 / 4.7
Eudora Pro 4.1 / 4.2 / 4.3 / 4.5 / 5.0 / 5.1**
Becky! Internet Mail ver2
*Netscape 7 is only compatible with PC-cillin 2003.
**Eudora Pro 5.1 is only compatible with PC-cillin 2002.
Some PC-cillin users encounter issues in receiving emails after these changes take place.


http://kb.trendmicro.com/solutions/solutionDetail.asp?solutionId=13831


Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpekar
ID: 8218332
I do believe the problem lies in PC-Cillin even though I've been using this program all along without a problem. I suspect it may have updated itself recently (which it does automatically) and introduced a bug. I've sent a query to their tech support people.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8218363
OK. I have got you the exact article and you have graded it B. If you have any feedback on how i can improve the response, please let me know. So, that I can improve myself.
0