?
Solved

MP3 Tag's

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can someone give me a code to show the ID3v1 and ID3v2 Tag's from a mp3-file (song,artist,album,year,...)
0
Comment
Question by:misterstefano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Munim
ID: 8217249
Visit this like below:

http://www.dv.co.yu/mpgscript

YOU WILL GET MORE THAN YOU ARE EXPECTING.

Munim
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MannSoft earned 280 total points
ID: 8217800
I wrote a very simple read-only component.  You can download the source (which I think is very easy to read and understand) at http://mannsoft.ca/download.asp?file=tid3.zip

A great place for technical information without any code is http://www.id3.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterstefano
ID: 8231283
It goes to the great direction with this component :)
But a last question:

If the ID3v2 have TAG's (ID3v2 is checked in winamp) but let us say 'title' had no tag, My program will show then the 'title-tag' from ID3v1.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8231557
That's probably a good idea, but my component doesnt support that.  It would be a simple change, but perhaps the one munim posted a link to does that without modification.

But if you think about it, why would the program that tagged the file put information in the ID3v1 tag, but leave it out of the ID3v2 tag?
0