?
Solved

package and deployment wizard in visual basic 6

Posted on 2003-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Whenever I use the package and deployment wizard in visual basic 6,  the setup.exe does not work! How can i fix it? Also, the other alternatives like createinstall, and other programs used to create setup files dont work! I'm so confused!
0
Comment
Question by:thomper
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 8214731
expound on setup.exe does not work....
what errors are you getting etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomper
ID: 8214743
well, when the setup.exe starts up, it will copy the files like it should, but then it shutsdown without actually starting the setup. it has an error report(im using windows xp home edition) Everyone that has tried my program has had the same problems! does that help? if not i will tell u anything else that may help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliven earned 60 total points
ID: 8215149
ok.
First you have the Visual InterDev 6.0 or not?
if you have please go to microsoft web site to download this add on.
Microsoft Visual Studio Installer 1.10

Install it and use the Visual InterDev 6.0 to create you setup file. it more better then vb P&W

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8217414
Or be sure you have installed a servicepack (sp5) for Vb...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomper
ID: 8217793
where can i get a service pack at? do they have them at the microsoft website?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8218231
http://www.microsft.com
and search for "VB"
or "Visual Basic"
and then look for servicepack5
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8218234
Soory, link is:
http://www.microsoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomper
ID: 8221731
ok i downloaded it. the setup still doesnt work. i dont know what to do know
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8223403
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomper
ID: 8228379
lol. still doesnt work
dont know what to say. this is just really makin me mad. visual basic is being so dumb. im bout to just give up on this program. there is no reason for me to create anymore programs on it if i cannot package them and allow people without vb to use them! lol! if u find anything new tell me. I would appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cliven
ID: 8235814
Why you don't want to try this Microsoft Visual Studio Installer 1.10. I really work well for me.
0