?
Solved

Reinstalling Windows95

Posted on 2003-03-26
50
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I formatted my laptop and tried reinstalling windows95.  Im using a set of floppies cause my cdrom doesnt work.  Anyway,  during installation using floppy disk 2, a window box appeared with a message windows upgrade check.  It says to use this product i must own one of the qualifying products listed on the windows box.  It wants me to insert the setup diskette of the prior product.  My laptop has no accompanying CDs or floppies when i bought it from a friend.  How can i solve this problem?  A friend told me to just install windows98.  But as ive said, my cdrom doesnt work.  Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:dembob14
  • 25
  • 23
  • +1
50 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8242852
haven't done this in a long time so it may not work but worth a try     open notepad   and type anything (diasidfaybcb) doesn't matter what you type     anyway save this file as win32.exe      (think thats it :>)     place the file on a floppy disk and copy it to your C drive   then try the install    ( this file hopefully will fool the compatiblity check into thinking you have win3.1 installed  and should go ahead with the install.....if it doesn't work let me know and i'll get someone  that can help........by the way   sorry no one has tried helping you untill now      this is a seldom used topic area and most  here dont check for new questions

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8243171
ok james,  i will try your suggestion.  tnx.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8248520
Helps too if you increase the point value.  anyways, try trekie's suggestion, although i think the win32.exe file needs to be a certain size.  the problem you have is that you have an upgrade copy of win95.  You didn't list what version it is, but I don't think they put any version after B on floppy.  You can do 1 of 3 things.  First, find a set of install disc's from 3.1..when setup asks for a disk, insert that one.  2) Find a full copy of win95 somewhere.  3)fix your cd rom or find someone who has an external drive that connects to your parallel port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8257880
tnx for your ur comment tqt169.  I tried the suggestion of trekie.  However, it could not detect win32.exe as one of the files of win3.1.  Yes, im searching for someone who has an external drive that can connects to the parallel port so that i can even install a win98.  But if i can find a way to reinstall win95 in my laptop, then win95 would still be fine with me
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8258139
maybe its suppose to be   win386.exe     tell you what :>)  make one of each     win386.exe      win.com     (do as before    just open notepad  and type anything  and save as   then copy to the C drive on the laptop

LOL  as I said  its been awhile sense I did this and cant remember  for sure but  its suppose to be one of those files that will trick the upgrade     after copying to the C drive    do a dir (C:\dir  )  and make sure it shows  in Dos    in other words check the properties of the made files and make sure they were not saved as  hidden files  or the upgrade wont/maynot see them
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8258159
haven't tried this  but it may do the trick

Found at winmag.com in their tips sections

Upgrade Without Previous Version
If you're installing Win95 on a system without a previous version of Windows installed, Win95 asks you to prove you have installed a previous version of DOS or Windows. If you don't have your old diskettes handy, here's how to get around the dialog: Open Notepad and save a document as WIN.CN_ (the final character is an underline). Put your new WIN.CN_ file on a diskette-your boot diskette or Win95 Startup disk will do. When you reach the point in the installation where Win95 asks you to show it a prev ious version, put in the diskette with the WIN.CN_ file on it. The installation program will accept it as proof of a previous version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8258168
a little more reading      some places say put the win.com file on the floppy     so make all these files and rather than copying to the C drive  just leave them on a floppy disk and point the compatiblity check to this disk when it asks for proof     surely one of them will work :>)    good luck

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8259097
tnx james, I'll try your recommendations.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwitt98
ID: 8263116
The easiset way to get your cdrom working is to use a win98 startup disk.  You can have a friend who has win 98 make one for you.  Here is how:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/usingwindows/maintaining/articles/004Apr/Startup.asp

Or you can download one from here:

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

Boot up with the win98 disk and select start computer with cdrom support.

Then you can launch win 95 setup from the cdrom and put in your previous windows cd when asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8266175
Hey james it worked! tnx.  I jsut copied win386.exe and win.com in c drive then voila! it proceeded with the setup.  I dont which of these file did the trick.  Anyway, i have another problem.  Im already into the disk 10 and 11 of the setup disks i encountered copying file problems such as rasapi.dll, rnuthunk.dll, rnaui.dll, advapi32.dll and so on.  I was already 82% complete with the setup when i exited.  My question is, can i solve this problem by starting setup again?  or should i first list down the files that could not be found in those disks or cannot be transfer to c drive then make a new copy of them from a win95 cd?  Tnx again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8266351
that very well may work     just start setup again and dureing the install make sure it installs back to C:\windows  (sometimes a failed install will want to go to something like windows.000 )
make a list of each file it cant read and simply tell it to skip that file     then eather extract from the 95 cd or go here and download it  
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/index.shtml       note these will be zipped so unzip on another comp before copying to this comp

also dureing the install when it says it cant read the file/disk   you mite take the disk out and blow on it then reinsert it    sometimes that helps

not sure how you are going to be able to tell where to copy these files too  (most likely most or all will need to be in windows/system   but a few may need to be just in windows    not sure on this  (guess you could copy to both :>)  wouldn't hurt anything
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8266368
it mite also help  if dureing the install  choose custom install  and uncheck everything (all the extras )  then maybe it will have a better chance of completeing the install     afterwards you can install the extras from within windows and have a better chance of copying these files to there proper place
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8267150
tnx, i'll try them again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8288917
i did run setup several times but i still had problems win win_95 11.cab.  So what i did was to copy one by one all the files that i skipped.  Ofcourse i took note of the directory of where a particular file should be placed.  I will let u know what will happen.  Another thing, when i checked all the files in the c drive after setup, i noticed some files with .001/002 as their extension file.  Are these files needed?  Should i delete them.  These files are setup4.001, lights.001, logger.001, paralink.001, setup4.002, wininit.001 and setup.001.  Thank again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8291385
not sure what those files are    most likely left from some program     you mite try placeing them in the recycle bin  and if  all runs ok delete later
first thought was check files but a search didn't turn up any of those so they must be from some program installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8295869
I copied one by one the missing files into their respective directories in the c drive.  However, when i rebooted the computer, windows prompts me to go into safe mode.  When i selected the safe mode.  A windows protection pops out of the screen and tells me restart the computer.  I did this several times and still nothing happens.  What could be the problem this time?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8296158
think I now remember where i've seen those files before    it was on a partial install  of 95    in other words windows didn't completely setup      that one disk that you have that the comp cant seem to read ...have you tried viewing that disk from another computer ?   if you can see the files on the disk you very well may be able to create another disk from your 95 cd....possiablely  just put the #11 cab file on a floppydisk assumeing thats whats on the disk...try to make the new disk just like the old      give that a try   and reinstall again is all that I can think of at this point......windows just simply didn't completely setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8296814
Ive already copied the #11 cab file to a new set of floppies (it took 4 floppies) and re-installed manually the missing files into their respective directories in the c drive.  Is this ok or do i have to run setup again.  Also, those files you mention which was created during incomplete install, can i delete them?  Anyways, any suggestion to my new problem in which windows prompts me into a safe mode then after choosing safe mode it says windows protection error.  that i have to restart the computer.  Do i have to reinstall windows again?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8296914
by installing this way and simply copying over the skipped files apparantly something is not clicking as far as the install and the install is not completely installing
the one floppy disk that the install had trouble reading     can you view the files from another comp ?    if so try makeing another disk just like it  useing files from it if possiable and if not replace these files from the cd   then reinstall again

think the problem is from an incomplete install   apparantly it needs to fully install from the install disk and not skip any files    (i'm assumeing it only had trouble reading just one floppy disk    if more then one then try creating new disk for the ones it has trouble with  when it says it cant find any certain file
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8297242
Ok, ill try your suggestion.  I already copied disk 11 to a new set of floppies.  I used up 4 floppy disks.  Is this ok?  If like during the install a certain file cannot be copied from the original disk, could i insert one of the new disk which contains the file.  Anyway,  I'll try to reinstall again when i get home and try your suggestion
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8299559
yes that may do the trick      good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8303935
Got gud news.  I finally completed the install.  I just made a clean install.  The old disk 11 cab just went through the install process with no problem.  Now here's another problem,  the computer did not detect the modem. my modem is flash 56 PCMCIA modem blaster, 56,000 bps from Creative.  How do i go about this? also the ESS ES1688 Audio Drive and Cirrus Logic seems to have insufficient drivers.  Where can i can these drivers?  Can i load them to my laptop?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8304235
right click on the my computer icon and select properties    in the device manager   anything  that has yellow astrics or is listed under  other devices will need the driver updated     simply double click on these devices and select update driver or reinstall driver    then give it your driver disk     if you dont have a driver disk   you can  download most any driver off the web         go to www.google.com   and type in the device name   ie    ess es1688 audio       it will lead you to a place to download the driver

or you can go to google and type in the spec's of your laptop    it will most likely lead you to the web site of the manufactor and under support it should give drivers for it

that modem may have to be installed manualy byway of the control panal / modem/ add /   click have disk ...  or if the disk has a setup program    run it
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8304627
ok. i'll search the web for the drivers.  tnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8310944
I already found the driver for my modem and installed it already.  I guess it was successful cause i heard a beep from my computer after i restarted it.  James, how come i dont see the dial-up network property in my computer?  and also no internet explorer.  How can i use the internet?  Can i access internet even if my audio and video drivers were still incomplete?  I would appreciate any help.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8311006
windows 95 A version doesn't come with ie explorer  :>)   you will have to install it        go to this site  
http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/default.asp    and download ie 5.5    and also download the latest DUN update  (dialup networking )

Can i access internet even if my audio and video drivers were still incomplete?    yes  

 I would appreciate any help.  Thanks      no problem     thats what we try to do     and am glad to do it        list your video and sound  info and i'll see if I can locate the drivers for you

that ie 5.5 download     you dont have to download all of it (approx 45 mgs)   just the basic program    ie 5.5    outlook express     go for the min download

also in the control panal / add remove programs/ win setup   you can check there  and see if there is anything else the install failed to install   or that wasn't selected dureing install
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8312412
thank u very much for ur help. I have already found driver for the ES1688 audio drive form www.driverguide.com.  However, im still searching for a driver for the display adapter from cirrus logic.  My problem is what particular driver version i should use.  As for downloading ie 5.5, i presume i would need more than 1 floppy.  After downloading, can i transfer the file in a folder in my laptop then run it from there?  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8313606
i presume i would need more than 1 floppy......that could be a problem     the minimun  download is approx 14 mgs  so the floppys are out of the pic      some programs/cd's have some version of ie on them so you may check some of your cd's for a version    any version will get you on the net   then you could upgrade if you want     I guess that is the main thing you need right now is some version of ie in order to access the net     ie 3.1 may be small enough to fit on a floppy  not sure   or even some version of netscape   (adding software to a machine without a cdrom is a pain isn't it :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8313608
i presume i would need more than 1 floppy......that could be a problem     the minimun  download is approx 14 mgs  so the floppys are out of the pic      some programs/cd's have some version of ie on them so you may check some of your cd's for a version    any version will get you on the net   then you could upgrade if you want     I guess that is the main thing you need right now is some version of ie in order to access the net     ie 3.1 may be small enough to fit on a floppy  not sure   or even some version of netscape   (adding software to a machine without a cdrom is a pain isn't it :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8317150
You can say that again :).  Anyway, i'll find cds that contain ie 3.1.  How about win95b?  u think it has ie 3.1?  Another question is, when i run the audio driver from my laptop all i saw are the oemsetup and readme files.  How can i install the driver?  do i have to go to the dos prompt and install the files from there?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8317241
thats what 95b has is ie 3.1      the audio driver will have to be installed from within windows   best to get online first and download the driver     sounds as though you dont have all of it   not sure about that

this utility may help you to download a file larger than one floppy disk can manage or rather it can split up a large file to several floppys

http://space.dolphin.free.fr/Windows/split.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8330464
I downloaded the audio and video drivers from the internet into a floppy and then run it in my laptop.  I guess its not the right drivers or i installed it incorrectly cause nothing happened.  Then this morning when i opened my laptop, it doesnt want to go into normal mode.  It always prompts the safe mode even if i re-start the laptop.  Could this problem due to my installation of drivers.  Appreciate again for ur help.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8330496
when it prompts to boot in safe mode    what does it do if you go ahead and select normal mode ?
they may have been the wrong drivers    may just have to wait on those until you get the laptop online and can download directly to it   (most video and sound drivers wont fit on a floppy so i'm inclined to think maybe its the wrong drivers        right click on my computer  select properties   then in device manager  click remove on the sound and video    then reboot   and see what it does
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8330641
When i select normal mode, the laptop just reboots and prompts me again to go to safe mode.  As you have said, i think i should wait until i can go online to install the drivers.  But i have to go into normal mode first. I'll try to remove the drivers as you suggested.  By the way i have already secured a copy of ie5 from a cd.  We use winrar to split the files so it can be saved in floppies.  Once my problem on "safe mode" is solve, i can try to install ie5 in my laptop.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8330700
at this url at the bottom there is a utility named msconfig.exe     download it and follow instruction    it will help in bootup problems such as this
http://www.micro-solutions.com/software_library/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8330826
tnx james
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8338202
I downloaded msconfig.exe and place it c:\windows\system and run it.  However, nothing happened.  No activity whatsoever.  I also remove the drivers i installed as u instructed, still my laptop won't go into normal mode.  What's the next step?  Could i just re-install win95 over itself?  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8344984
nothing happened hu ?    start / run  and type  msconfig  doesn't bring up a  utility to disable  startup  items ?   hummmmmmm should have  not sure why that doesn't work        yes a rerun over itself  mite do the trick     not so much trouble with 95 so  give it a shot

dureing the install  make sure it goes to windows      sometimes a rerun will want to install to something like  windows.ooo
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8370299
Thanks.  I did a rerun and it went smoothly.  Its back to normal mode again.  However, another major problem occured.  Yesterday when i open my laptop, it wont boot.  Nothing on the screen.  The indicator lights just keep blinking.  U know, i experienced this problem before.  What i did then was to open the cd-rom and as soon as it slides out, it proceeds with booting.  What i noticed is that it takes a while before the cd-rom slides out.  It seems stuck inside.  Now, even if i open/close the cd-rom, the laptop still wont boot.  What could be problem?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8370510
hummmm  not sure       on first bootup  try   just as it says starting windows 95  tap the F8 key   then at the menu select safe mode     check that utility startup cop (assumeing you installed it )   and uncheck all    then try normal bootup         whatever startup cop lists is not necessory     these programs running in the background are not necessory
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8370668
Problem is nothing can be seen on the monitor display.  Just black.  The hard disk indicator light and power indicator lightis steady, it does not blink.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8370717
gosh I'm not sure what to tell you to try next :>)     does this laptop have a port on the back to hookup an external monitor ?  if so you maybe can try that       just not sure if maybe your video card is acting up  or the screen is  or maybe this crazy thing has went into some sleep mode of some sort (the part about its done this before kinda suggest  nuthin major is wrong   but just not sure.....what about your pcmica modem    is it plugged in ? if so try bootup without it plugged in

you may have to post this latest problem under the hardware topic area  so some of those guys can help you with this one
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8370972
ok. i'll try ur suggestions. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8459592
Hello again.  Well, finally my laptop started to boot again.  I dont know what happened.  I just pushed my cd-rom and when it slid out, my laptop booted.  Now my problem is (again, :)), that my laptop cant seem to detect my modem.  I've already remove it during shutdown and re-insert it before turning on the computer but nothing happens.  However, i noticed that everytime i enable the 32-bit support for PC card and tried to insert my Modem blaster flash 56k PCMCIA, the laptop reboots and goes into safe mode.  It only returns to normal mode as soon as i removed the modem.  I would appreciate again any help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8466706
Bob  I posted on your other question        but the reboot when plugged in suggests wrong driver

be sure to do something about your two user accounts because if admin finds out on their own then they get riled about that sort of thing  but it happens all the time someone without knowing creats a second account for some reason or another   lost password or ran out of points :>)    but in any case you can have only one     just post in community support and tell them you acidently made two and to delete whatever one you want or rather dont want..

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8468171
Thanks for ur advice.  Your right its just accidental that i created another account.  I have no bad intentions whatsoever.  Just accidental.

So i guess i have to find another driver.  If i remove n then insert my modem, should the computer detect it?  Why wasn't it detected?  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8470244
I had an older laptop that would do that (reboot when modem was plugged in )  and it was the installed driver      who knows Bob     it may be the wrong one or just installed incorrectly or defective
 If i remove n then insert my modem, should the computer detect it?  ordinarly yes       was this driver some kind of install program ? in other words  when you installed it was it a setup type program or what       post any info that the card says and i'll see if I can help find it
there may be an update or patch on the 95 update site that may help

post back to your other question     this one is closed and the others cant see it and may have useful input
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8485422
I guess it was not a setup type.  What i did is click install modem and from the list of modems i selected "Creative" (my modem is modem blaster 56k pcmcia, manufactured by digicom, inc, a subsidiary of creative labs)then have disk then what port to instal it.  (james, how will i know what port was my modem installed? or is it a PC card socket.  This also confuses me cause i dont what slot was my modem installed).  Thanks for ur patience with me, :).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8488943
this looks to be your modem   http://www.americas.creative.com/support/files/download2.asp?centric=74&maincat=4&os=1&subcat=23

kinda thought it would be a setup program but apparantly not       ok without the modem plugged in  bootup the puter   then after windows opens plug it in    then go to control panal and click on modem    let it search and then when prompted give it this driver    and when it says what port    just click on 1 or 2    usely dont make any difference          if that dont work for you then list any info you can this laptop   type /brand / s/numbers     and lets see if we can find it on the web   maybe they /manufactor offer the drivers for everything
there also maybe a patch or update for this (pc card )  at the win95 update site
0
 

Author Comment

by:dembob14
ID: 8493521
Thanks.  My laptop has no manufacturer name.  It was made from Taiwan.  I forgot the model #, serial number and fcc #.  I'll let u know on my next logged in.  In the meantime, i'll visit the site u suggested and try it on my laptop.  Thanks again.
0