?
Solved

ADSL/Network setup

Posted on 2003-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

I have BT ADSL modem/router with 4 port, a 24 port hub and 8 pcs, all intended to plug into the hub. I have setup my network (small office network) and sharing files and printers (using ips 192.168.0.x) - no problem. The pcs are xp, 2000, win98 and win2000 server etc.


What I need is a step by step instructions/guide of how to setup the pcs to share my new ADSL internet connection. BT expects me to use their 4 port router which does not meet my requirement - Help !!!

Honest64
0
Comment
Question by:honest64
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 8215722
Very generally speaking, you should be able to use one of the 4 ports and feed the hub and then you'd be all set... assuming either that your router can act DHCP server to 8 nodes or that you can set all TCP/IP values manually. If you use static IP (I got that impression) you should set the router's IP as default gateway on your PC's, and enter something useful for DNS server IP. The DNS IP may be either the DNS server that your ISP keeps (you should know about this) or possibly you can use the router IP here, too, if the router can do DNS caching.

This should work under normal conditions. If the router's IP is not in the 192.168.0.X range, perhaps in 192.168.1.X, you may have to migrate your PC's to this "subnet", if the router cannot be reconfigured.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madchef
ID: 8230733
Put a 2nd NIC in the server

Plug in to the router call this WAN

Call the other LAN and plug in to your 24 port hub

setup DCHP on the server with gateway address of the LAN card

setup routing on the server picking NAT's

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bindoliny
ID: 8243082
Plug the modem into the router's WAN Port, then plug the hub into the router using the hubs uplink port. then plug your clients and such into the hub. GO to the routers configuration page and either use DHCP or like rid said you can setup the ips staticly and just put the routers ip in as the gateway and thats it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LeeG_HPI
ID: 8255244
we had the BT modem/router here originally connected through a switch & linked to our nt network,
but thankfully the Bt engineer disabled the pesky DHCPserver.

we have since moved to w2k server.
within the DHCP scope in win2k I added the modem/routers LAN IP address as the gateway entry, and the w2k servers IP as the DNS server (V Important for Active directory).

All client machines point to the w2k server to know where the gateway is. + make sure in the DNS settings on your w2k server that you set up the DNS forwarder entries ( the DNS addresses from your ISP) which allows your LAN internet requests to get out.

Therefore if you set all this up on your w2k server, there is no fiddling around with your client machines. Get them to join the w2k domain & your server tells the client machines where everything is.

btw our bt supplied router died the other day & in a rush I had to purchase a replacement, there are plenty out their for £99+ & you don't have to call out the BT engineer to configure them.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LeeG_HPI
ID: 8255281
Doh ignore the bit about adding the DNS server into the DHCP scope.

if DNS is running on your server your clients should pick this up, if not always use your INTERNAL dns server's adddress as your preferred DNS server on your client machines (TCP/IP) settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:honest64
ID: 8316670
RID, Thnx what you said worked.

However,my needs have extended. For some circumstance I had to get static public IP addresses and given subnet does not allow me to migrate all my PCs to this network - I don't want to anyway.

How can I setup routing services between both my private network 192.168.254.0 and my public IP address ?

Simple Step by step answer will be well appreciated !

Moshud
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8317404
I don't have much experience with such a setup as you need to create, but generally speaking (again!), it depends on how your router can be configured. If you can set the router to allow sort of "direct access" to some ports, you could hook up your public IP nodes on these ports and leave the private IP LAN as is. If this is not possible, you may have to get another setup, with a modem going directly to a switch for your public IP nodes, and then hook up a router to one of the ports, connecting your LAN to the "inside" of this router.

/RID
0