?
Solved

Mac 10.2.4 and Windows XP  networking

Posted on 2003-03-26
18
Medium Priority
?
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
first of all I'm new to PC and windows and upgarted my mac to OS X recently. Here is the problem :I'm trying to share files between MAC 10.2.4 and PC running windows XP pro. I share DSL connection in my house thru 2WIRE Homeportal 100 series.DSL signal is distributed over phone line. My Mac is connected to homeportal via ethernet cable and my PC via phone line to USB adapter.  Both my computers ( and one more, my roomates PC) have web access. My atempts of connecting my pc and mac failed.  Mac doesnt see pc after i choose connect to the server command and pc doesnt see my mac in network places.  Can anyone help me with this here or maybe over AIM or ICQ or IRC. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:kaczka
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8215331
Did you actually share something on the PC before trying to access it from the Mac? Are you running 10.2.4 or 10.1.5? Youve followed the steps in the Help menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8219229
no i did not share anything, i'm using 10.2.4, i tried but i didnt work (somehow)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8222610
If you didnt share anything on the PC, there's nothing to connect to from the Mac.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msents
ID: 8222816
On the PC, use the Network Setup Wizard to share files or folders to other computers. Check out this Microsoft guide:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/hnw_wizard_overviewP.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8226650
When i said i did not share anything i meant the sharing was not successful.  I did run the network setup and still nothing.  when i go to my network places and try to view workgroup computers i get message:   "Workgroup is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resourse....."   On Mac i enabled windows file sharing, personal file sharing ftp access.  Still neither computer sees the other.  Do i need to enable somthing on the PC?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8228369
You dont need to enable windows filesharing on the Mac unless youre trying to connect TO it from a windows machine. The mac doesnt need anything turned on in order to hit a windows share point. It sounds like your only config issue is that you dont have anything on the PC shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8228438
how do i change that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8228456
it would be nice to access pc files from mac and vice versa
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8228472
Then you enable windows filesharing on the Mac. But you still havent solved the config problem on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8228624
what should i do?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8228683
Share something on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8228790
i put one of my music folders with files in shared docs folder but mac still does not see it
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8228803
If your shared docs folder isnt actually shared, you wont get far. Ask the PC folks how to share a directory with Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mr-mac earned 750 total points
ID: 8236511
Here's what you need.

On the PC, go to my network places and run the set up home or small office network under the network tasks.  If you have no other PCs running on the network, it does not matter what the workgroup is, and you can just leave it as the default.

Once that is done, make a new folder in the C drive and call it 'Shared' for example.  Then right-click on the folder and hit sharing and security.  Check the Share this folder box and give it a name.  You may also want to check the Allow network users to change my files box.

You might want to note the IP address of the PC before moving to the Mac.

On the Mac, go to the system prefs and under sharing, enable the Windows File Sharing.   Then go to accounts, and set up a new account which is the same name as the PC user that you log in with (Administrator, Default, ETC...) making sure that the user has the ability to log in from windows.

Now, to connect to the PC, go to the finder and do the connect to server.  You should see several globes, one of which is the workgroup you set in the PC network wizard (Workgroup, MSHOME......)  Click on that, and you should see the PC to connect to.

To connect to the Mac, go to Network Place and Add a Network Place.  Pick the "Choose Another network location" and then type in the IP of the Mac followed by the username of your normal Mac User account (  \\192.168.0.1\Bob )

It will then ask you for a username and password which will be that of the one you created for the PC on the mac.  This should allow you to use files either way.

Any question, give me a shout

AIM customjake
Email mr-mac@qwest.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr-mac
ID: 8236524
Just one more thought, you mention how you have all the comps connected, but i am unclear how they are actually connected.  Do you have some sort of central DSL modem or router, or do all the machines have their own DSL modem or equiv?

If you do not have some sort of central modem, they can't see each other because they aren't actually connected other than through the internet.

Let me know

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8237032
there is one modem and a router from 2WIRE that ditributes the dsl through house phoneline
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr-mac
ID: 8240015
another idea, if the above fails, go to the terminal and ping the pc.  at the terminal type ping 192.168.0.1 but use the ip of the pc

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsande
ID: 8256008
here's a tip:

STAY AWAY FROM ALL PC WIZARDS!!!

go to your music folder on your PC, right click, and go to Sharing and Security

click the "I understand these risks, yada yada yada"

enable the sharing and title it something like "PC Music"

I would suggest (if you can) partitioning your hard drive (or devoting an entire one, if you have more than 1) to network sharing. it's much easier to share a disc than a folder.

ANYWHO

tell it to share the disc/folder, and then go to your mac and tell it to connect to the ip that your PC is set to.

the PC may not show up in the Server Connect, but you should be able to connect to it anyway.

I know this because my brother has a g4 and I'm on XP, and it took forever and a lot of sore legs (my computer in the basement...bad idea) to get them to work

make sure you have file sharing and windows file sharing on

make sure you have the right network setting on (not AppleTalk)

make sure you have a name and password for a Mac account so you can connect via PC

hope something there helps
0