[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

2 form tags? 2 posts?

Posted on 2003-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can you submit two "POSTS" from one HTML page, one going to a PHP page and one sending a variable to a CGI script?
0
Comment
Question by:daszign
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 8214814
<form name=form1 action="http://someserver.com/blah.jsp">
   <input type=text name=txtTest>
</form>

<form name=form2 action="http://someserver.com/blah2.jsp" onsubmit="document.form1.submit();">
   <input type=text name=txtTest2>
   <input type=submit value=submit>
</form>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820618
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9016096
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
pointst to bobbit31

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0