?
Solved

Restoring To An Earlier Date?

Posted on 2003-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In the past I've had many problems with my computer and as always had to perform a full system recovery, this of course takes too much of my time so my question is...Is there any possible way of doing a nondestructive restore to an earlier date? And if so how would I go about this? HP has informed me that this cannot be done with Windows 98...please prove them wrong!
0
Comment
Question by:ms_selena
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 8214824
Boot up to a DOS prompt or to a Win98 bootdisk, at the prompt type "scanreg /restore" and hit enter. Then choose a date from before you had the problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8214841
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8214845
Note: that is not the same as the restore points that WinME and XP have, but it is close to being the same.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:ms_selena
ID: 8214870
thanks so very much! greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8214885
ms_selena,
   Norton has a utility call Ghost. It makes an image of you system and place it on an external drive. Whenever you want, you can restore the image.

Best Regards, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_selena
ID: 8214899
I honestly think that doing it the way that rayt333 has suggested will work better. It was either do another system recovery all over again the next time my computer goes all wonky on me or just back up my system on cd's, but that would take like 5 cd's plus 2 diskettes. I'm hoping my computer will start acting up again so that I can try doing the restore from an earlier date :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8214909
<< I'm hoping my computer will start acting up again so that I can try doing the restore from an earlier date :)>>

LOL  no you don't
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_selena
ID: 8214911
If I used Ghost, to save an image of my system to cd...how many cd's would it take? Or can I even burn it to cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_selena
ID: 8214914
rayt333 your fast on responding...i like that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_selena
ID: 8214921
rayt333 your fast on responding...i like that!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8214947
You do not need to use ghost, you can just copy the contents of each folder to a CDR. Do not use a backup program, if you do then you must also use that backup program to restore the files. And usally you cannot restore just one file, it is all or nothing, and if one part screws up then the whole backup set is worthless (been there, done that)

I just copy the files and folders to a CDR and that lets me on copy back the files or folders I need.


Actually now I have removable hard drive trays and I keep 2 spare HD's that I copy my whole HD to, first one and the next time I use the other. I usally copy every couple of weeks and alternate the two HD's so I will lose a max of 2 weeks in case of major crash.
0