?
Solved

Winsock control

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I know this question has probably been asked a million times, but i am looking for an easy way to download a file (such as an executable) from the web. It'd be nice if it supported ftp and http.
I only need it to gather from one source, but would like to make the downloads resumable. And if possible, but i could figure this out, source to incorporate a speed (___KB/sec) and a progress bar.
any help would be greatly appreciated

sorry that 60 points is all i can give
0
Comment
Question by:boss302_lp
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8215090
To download a file using the WebBrowser:

---
Private Declare Function URLDownloadToFile Lib "urlmon" Alias "URLDownloadToFileA" (ByVal pCaller As Long, ByVal szURL As String, ByVal szFileName As String, ByVal dwReserved As Long, ByVal lpfnCB As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    URLDownloadToFile 0, "http://www.experts-exchange.com", "YourFileName", 0, 0
End Sub
---
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 8215780
You should be able to connect with winsock on port 80 to like www.site.com
then use the get command to get the file like
sendmessage "GET /FILE.EXT"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
n_narayanan earned 240 total points
ID: 8218171
Hi

Go to http://www.a1vbcode.com/search.asp

Type "winsock" in the search box (Located in top right corner) and click search.

There are plenty of downloads. You might find a nice one over there.

Enjoy!

Cheers

Narayanan
0
 

Author Comment

by:boss302_lp
ID: 8295985
sorry i have been away for a while, but thanks for your help
0