Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible to rebuild erased tape header?

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
A client of mine has accidentally erased his backup tape headers. The exact scenario is as follows:

1. The backups on the tapes were originally created using NT4's built in MS backup.
2. The tape headers were erased using Veritas Backup Exec.

Is there any way of recovering the data on these tapes? For instance, is it possible to re-catalogue or rebuild the tape headers? Or is it easier to use some utility to manually scan the tapes?
0
Comment
Question by:ddgray
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 152 total points
ID: 8217442
Hi!

I don't think you can do this.
If they used veritas to overwrite header, chances are they wrote data to and therby overwriting old data.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pratigan
pratigan earned 148 total points
ID: 8218084
Its going to also depend upon what type of backup was done.  If the backup was actually a drag and drop copy.. then you can search the tape for files and bypass the header.  If you performed an actual backup, which requires a restore to recover the files from tape, then it becomes more difficult.  as Hans has stated, portions of your data may already be written over.  You can attempt to use the same software that you used to bacup the data to also restore and search the tape to determine if any files are recoverable.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304701
ddgray,
No comment has been added lately (318 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between heskyttberg http:#8217442 and pratigan http:#8218084

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0