?
Solved

JBuilder 6, error 901, package stated in source does not match directory

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
Using Jbuilder 6, I get this error :-
Error 901 package stated in source does not match directory

I guess it needs the souce files to be in the same directory structure as the package names. JBuilder 4.0 does not impose this restriction. it just puts the class files in that package structure but does not want the source files to be organised like that. Whats the workaround other than creating the directory structure smilar to package and putting source files in them

Thanks
RK

0
Comment
Question by:rupak_khurana
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8216874
I'm taking a guess that these are packages defined by you. Jar them up and add the packages as jars if this is so.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LC/OS earned 1000 total points
ID: 8220655
Suppose your package is called com.foo.bar and it is located in /home/Projects/com/foo/bar then...
Project Properties:
   Set 'Working Directory' and 'Source' tab to point at /home/Projects

Suppose that you have more source in /home/Projects/another1 then add /home/Projects/another1 to the 'Source' tab.

If the class files are in a different location again the put this in the 'Output Path' field.

You can also have fun with class files that are non project and using class files that are contained in jar files.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058464
rupak_khurana:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9734402
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept LC/OS' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0