Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ping and nslookup return different answers - why?

Posted on 2003-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've got a very strange thing that only seems to be happening for one person's computer out of hundreds.  His web browsers do not seem to be using the correct name resolution.  If he types in his server name (www.foo.com, to protect him), the browser resolves incorrectly.  If he uses the IP, it works fine, so i know it must be a resolver issue.  I would have suspected that Windows (I'm a unix geek) would use the same resolver library for everything.  However, this problem is directly characterized and illustrated with ping and nslookup at the command prompt - each seems to return a different value for IP resolution of the name - nslookup is correct, and ping returns another IP on the subnet (a DHCP address that isn't even being used at the time).  Any ideas on why this occurs, and more importantly, how to resolve it (no pun intended :) )?

System running Win XP, gets it's address and name service info via DHCP.  Has had different IP's assigned and even been moved to a different subnet.  Other machines on both subnets with configs from the same DHCP pool do not have this problem.  This system is connected network wise the same as plenty of other machines.  He has no problems resolving any other local or remote hosts - this one seems to be the only one (and is local to his network).  Has been occuring for quite awhile, flushes , reboots, and all of the above - none seem to help. No hosts file in ...\Drivers\etc, but it seems to have to be something with this system.

Thanks for any help,
ivo (goop at scs DOT unr DOT edu)

Here is a little info directly from the prompt (note the differing addresses):

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : foo.com
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.21.118
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.21.252

C:\>nslookup www.foo.com
Server:  ns1.foo.com
Address:  10.10.10.1

Name:    www.foo.com
Address:  10.10.22.147


C:\>ping www.foo.com

Pinging www.foo.com [134.197.21.188] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 134.197.21.188:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
0
Comment
Question by:zenforge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8216981
run ipconfig /all on the offending machine and check the dns servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rex007 earned 225 total points
ID: 8255970
try to run
nbtstat -R  (case sensitive)
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

all in that specific order


0
 

Author Comment

by:zenforge
ID: 8257802
Thanks for the advice.  Neither one worked, however, or returned anything conclusive.  We're about at the end of our rope with this machine, and really think something is just corrupt internally.  We're at the point of completely scraping the box and re-installing.

If anyone has a pointer to documentation that verifies that ping/nslookup use the same resolver library, I'll accept that as a good enough answer.  Otherwise, rex007 gets the points for atleast providing the most complete troubleshooting ideas.  Either way, thanks to everyone who thought about this.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenforge
ID: 8271577
Troubleshooting steps provided were great, and even though they didn't work, I think it is because the machine was possesed.  :)  We exorcised the box (e.g. wiped the disk and re-installed the OS from scratch) and now do not have the problem.

Thanks rex007 for providing an answer that I'm sure normally would have cleared things up.
0