?
Solved

sound card problem

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
im having win2000 system in that i can't hear the music or themes
clearly.it plays the song very fast.even i reinstall the OS problem still continues.any idea.
0
Comment
Question by:sennex
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b_vishwajit earned 200 total points
ID: 8215842
What is the make and model of your sound card? Try to install the drivers for your sound card. Also check volume properties by clicking the volumes icon in the lower right side of task bar.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cmitch2000
cmitch2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 8216128
sennex,

You commented:
>it plays the song very fast.

I have seen this very problem several times. It's caused by the sound card driver. Reinstall the sound drivers, preferably with a newer version and certainly a version specific to Windows 2000

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8229525
Also try using the 2000 troubleshooter, they have some good tips in there that will help you diagnose your problem.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631696
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: b_vishwajit {http:#8215842} & cmitch2000 {http:#8216128}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0