?
Solved

Battery Capacity leve

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Everyone,

I am wondering if any one knows how to read the power capacity in a labtop. So I need to know the power remaining in battery as well the duration left. (using Java)

Thanks,
Mo009
0
Comment
Question by:Mo009
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkrahmer
ID: 8215854
You would have to create a .dll that calls the GetSystemPowerStatus SDK function, and load and call that through JNI.  

cheers,
brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mo009
ID: 8218484
Thanks Brian,
I am not that great with Java. So would be possible that you provid me with example to show me how I can create the .dll and where I should store it and how I can load it and use it.

Thanks,
Mo
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkrahmer earned 240 total points
ID: 8218976
Google is your friend.  'jni tutorial'.  First link.  :)

cheers,
brian
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058462
Mo009:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9734720
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept bkrahmer's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0