?
Solved

how to set the write permission

Posted on 2003-03-26
12
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi all,
         
      i have redhat linux 7.2 installed on my system ,my problem is tht when i login as a user i am unable to write or create folders on the mounted drives , when i checked the permissions the write so permission was not given , so i logged in as root and tried to change the permissions but i was not successful in changing the permissions .
  so plz tell me how should i set the write permission.

     i am sure tht the experts out here can easily help me out.  
0
Comment
Question by:lokesh_kumar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8215677
use: chmod
command to change the dir/file permissions.
man chmod
eg:
chmod a+rw dir-name
will allow every one has read and write permissions to the dir

to learn more.

use chown
to change the ownnership of file/dir
(must be super user to change the ownership!)
man chown
to learn more.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:unise_nl
ID: 8217555
Looks like you are on a NFS filesytem wrongly configured. PLease go to your server side and check the exports file configuration. I am currently not able to check on my own system, but do a man-read on exports, mount etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lokesh_kumar
ID: 8218540
i have used chmod many times to change the permission but it does not work . .
 chmod executes successfully without showing any error but permissions donot change
the filesystem of the drives is vfat and i am not connected to any server , i just have linux installed on a single system and there are 2 accounts on it , one is mine as user and the other is root .
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Expert Comment

by:fluid11
ID: 8219441
You can't access the mount because it was mounted with root privileges.  Edit the /etc/fstab file and add an entry like this...

/dev/hda1  /mnt/windoze  vfat   user 0 0

The above will allow a normal user to mount (and access) the FAT32 /dev/hda1 partition.

ChrisP
0
 

Author Comment

by:lokesh_kumar
ID: 8225938
hello chris,
             i agree with wht u said and i tried it before,
 i wrote      /dev/hda1  /mnt/98  vfat   user,rw   0 0

  and after doing this i was able to change the permission for the user account by logging in as root and using chmod but when i tried to login as the user(not as root) and checked the permissions , the write permission was not there which i could not understand .
   and when i try to use chmod as a user(not as root) the command does not execute.

  so now tell me wht to do next.  

          lokesh

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fluid11 earned 200 total points
ID: 8226947
I meant to say "users" above, not user.

/dev/hda1   /mnt/98 vfat  users,rw 0 0

Have you tried mounting it as a regular user, not root?  If its already mounted, make sure to unmount it first.


ChrisP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:unise_nl
ID: 8236831
It may be a dumb suggestion, but is fat under Linux able to collect information on ctime, mtime, atime, uid, gid and or permission vlags. In my perspective that foo..sh filesysteme technology of our $$ "friends" has no information tags as such.
So my (dumb) response is where on earth should the changed modes be administrated under vfat, as the tags are Not There.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lokesh_kumar
ID: 8236939
hi chris,
           thanx a lot, ur suggestion worked , i unmounted the drive first and then mounted it again and the things went fine.
 now i can create and delete files and directories but one problem is still there , now the files which are already already there in the mounted drive but are not having execute permission , i am unable to give execute permission to them , wht should i do to give execute permission to them.
     
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fluid11
ID: 8238447
Let me see the output of "ls -l /mnt/win98" so that I can see exactly what you are talking about.

Try changing the fstab line to 'users,exec', and then umounting/remounting.


ChrisP
0
 

Author Comment

by:lokesh_kumar
ID: 8269693
hi chris,
          i will tell u my exact problem
in the mounted drive /mnt/98 i have a program written in c , when i try to execute the a.out file after compiling the c program it does not execute and says tht u donot have the permission to execute .
 wht could be the reason because now i can read and wite in the drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087605
lokesh_kumar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9289851
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from fluid11 as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0