?
Solved

Administrative Password Loss

Posted on 2003-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I had two administrative accounts.  One was my own, and the other was the self titled Windows XP user named "Administrator".  Someone has changed my account type to Limited User so I don't have complete access to my computer.  I tried logging onto the Administrator name using Safe Mode, but a password was set.  I do not know the password, and no one in my family knows it.  I am wondering if there is some way to remove the password so I can apply myself as an administrator.  I would need to make myself an Administrator first, and then remove the password from the other administrative name, since you need one administrator at all times.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StevenandForrest
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8215614
Did you try a blank password?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8215620
See if this helps

Most of these are bootable floppies that give you a backdoor to the SAM registry hive and allows you change the admins password.

---------------------------------
Free stuff

Instructions
This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd030126.zip  Bootdisk image, date 030126
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/sc030126.zip - SCSI-drivers (030126)
The unzipped image (bdxxxxxx.bin) is a block-to-block representation of the actual floppy, and the file cannot simply be copied to the floppy. Special tools must be used to write it block by block. For Dos, win95/98 & NT, use rawrite2.exe or some other imagewriter:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip - DOS Program to write floppy images.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd030126.zip - Bootable CD image with same version and drivers as floppies above.
====================

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip
====================

Another one
Offline NT Password and Registry Editor
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownload&cid=3

Download it here
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

Another one
NTFS/FAT Boot disk for password recovery/reset
http://www.pchelplive.com/modules.php?name=Downloads 
----------------------------------

NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc/index.html

L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html

ERD Commander
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp

When your server or workstation won't boot, you need ERD Commander 2002. ERD Commander 2002 boots dead systems directly from CD into a Windows-like environment. You'll have full access to the dead system's volumes, so you can diagnose and repair problems using tools located on the ERD Commander 2002 Start menu. And you'll have built-in network access to safely move data off of, or on to, the dead system. With ERD Commander 2002 you can repair a system quickly and easily, saving you time and rescuing your critical data.
--------------------------------------

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the Recovery console.

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenandForrest
ID: 8215847
To be more specific.  It's Windows XP.  I can't buy any products to help, I was hoping for a safemode way or something just to reset the Administrative password for the already existent Administrator account.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8215939
Go back and look at that list, note there a few free utilities. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenandForrest
ID: 8219293
I've looked through all of those links on the list.  Only 2 are for Windows XP, and one doesn't even apply unless you can log in on the administrative account.  That's the problem.  The admin account is present, we just don't know the password to it.  All I need to do is just figure out the admin account password of figure out how to reset it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 8221131
Here these are bootable floppies that give you direct access to the admim account without knowing the password. It is what is called a backdoor entry and allows you to change the password. Just because it doesn't specifically say it is for XP doesn't mean they won't work.

Free stuff

Instructions
This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd030126.zip Bootdisk image, date 030126
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/sc030126.zip - SCSI-drivers (030126)
The unzipped image (bdxxxxxx.bin) is a block-to-block representation of the actual floppy, and the file cannot simply be copied to the floppy. Special tools must be used to write it block by block. For Dos, win95/98 & NT, use rawrite2.exe or some other imagewriter:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip - DOS Program to write floppy images.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd030126.zip - Bootable CD image with same version and drivers as floppies above.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 8229940
Crazy one is correct.  I have used the Freeware he mentions to change an XP admin account password.  It should be noted however that the above sofware is beta and as such has been known to corrupt the SAM information (see notes on the authors site).

I believe the author suggests reseting to a blank password to reduce the possibility of this happening.

If you do not want to use such software then the only other option (if you havent created a p/w reset disk) is a re-install of XP (see MSKB - http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321305 )

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyberkegler
ID: 8245715
I would recommend reseting your administrator password.

To do this, you're going to need a cd burner and a blank cd.  


Either go to this web site and download the file that is called cd030225.zip:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

OR

To make it easier, you could just download the file from this link directly:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd030225.zip

Once the file is downloaded, all you have to do is open the zip file with WinZip or another application that can open it and double click on the file "calledcd030225.iso"

It should automatically take you to the application on your computer that creates cd's and just create the cd.

Once the cd is made, you'll need to restart youre computer with the cd in the drive and it should automatically take you into the Linux based program.

Here are the steps in detail for using the program or you can go down under these 10 steps and go to a simplified version of how to work the program(this is a lot easier to read I recommend doing this way if your hard drive is not on a SCSI controller).


1. First you just press return/enter to begin the program.  

2. It will ask you if you if your hard drive is on a SCSI controller.  Answer (y) if you are and (n) if the hard drive isnt (The default is no and is your answer is no, just press 'ENTER').  

3. Next it will ask you which partition you wish to use and all you have to press is 'ENTER'.  

4. Then it will ask you what the full path of your registry is, just press 'ENTER' again.    

5. Next, it ask you which hives files you want to edit for the password settings, just press 'ENTER' again.

6. Now it list 4 different options you just type '1', to edit user data and passwords.

7. To change the Administrator's password, just hit 'ENTER' and it will ask you what the new password will be, just type your new password or type '*' which makes it so their is no password (THIS WORKS BEST) and press 'ENTER' again.

8. Type 'y' when it ask you if you really wish to change it.

9. Now all you have to do is type '!' to quit, then type 'q' to exit, and it will ask you if you want to save the changes to the hive and you'll just type 'y' and 'ENTER' and then your confirm your answer by typing 'y' again.  Now your done.

10. Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete after the disk is removed from your CD-ROM and type your new password for the Administrator.

10. Remove the disk from your drive and press ctrl

Simplified steps:

1. Press 'ENTER'
2. Press 'ENTER'
3. Press 'ENTER'
4. Press 'ENTER'
5. Press 'ENTER'
6. Press 'ENTER'
7. Press 'ENTER'
8. Now you need to type in a new password or just type '*' which makes it so their is no password (this works the best) and press 'ENTER'.
9. Type 'y' and press 'ENTER'
10. Type '!' and 'ENTER'
11. Type 'q' and 'ENTER'
12. Type 'y' and 'ENTER'
13. Type 'y' and 'ENTER'
14. Remove disk and press Ctrl+Alt+Delete.
15. Now you should be able to log on again.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070604
StevenandForrest:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0