?
Solved

Cisco Router

Posted on 2003-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Dear Friends,

Could you please explain me the folowing ?

1) What is the need in access-list in  Router? what is inbound and outbound list?
2) What is the difference in RIP,IGRP,OSPF? Which one is best in this? Could you please give me  one sample configuration each one of this ?



Only 43 points is left for me i am giving 30 point out of this

Thanks in advance
Shibu1


0
Comment
Question by:shibu1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8217426
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibu1
ID: 8217752
Thank you very much....
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8217830
http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Support/browse/index.pl?i=Technologies&f=1456

This link will provide information on the routing protocols...
The best one to use depends entirely on the whole situation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8219477
Access lists are used to control traffic going into and out of a router.  You create an access list and then apply it either inbound or outbound (or both).  Inbound means traffic going into the router and outbound means traffic leaving the router.

RIP, IGRP, and OSPF are different kinds of routing algorithms.  They transmit information about the network.  RIP and IGRP use a notion of hop counts to decide what the best path is.  OSPF uses costs (which can be automatically or manually set) to determine the best path someplace.

There is no one "best" routing protocol.  With a proper network design, generally any one of them can be used for a routing protocol.  There are always exceptions.

While IGRP is close to RIP in design, it has been obsoleted by EIGRP (E for enhanced) which is closer to OSPF in how it routes packets.

Sample configs (for a cisco)

router rip
 network 10.0.0.0

router igrp 2003
 network 10.0.0.0

router ospf 2003
 network 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
 network 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 area 1

Cisco has more configuration samples than you could shake a stick at.  Go there for more information.

-Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibu1
ID: 8222763
Thanks a lot Mr.Eric and Lrmoore.....

Shibu1
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 120 total points
ID: 8442655
You can use the instructions here to close out this Question:

http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725663
shibu1,
No comment has been added lately (44 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibu1
ID: 8854587
Please close this question and give point to Mr.lrmoore

Shibu1
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibu1
ID: 8854589
Please close this question and give point to Mr.lrmoore

Shibu1
0