?
Solved

how to deal with bad sector

Posted on 2003-03-26
18
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi,
i just bought a new hard disk 40 G seagate barracuda 7200 rpm.
after a month, my system hang and i turn off my computer, then turn it on again.
and during the scandisk i found the bad sector on that.
before i take the guarantee, can i fixed it or there is a better way to deal with that?

thx


0
Comment
Question by:quantumsby
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8216244
At the next address you will find software that promise it can remove bad sectors.

http://www.hardwaresite.net/badblock.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:knifeslash
ID: 8216264
Shouldn't it be still under warranty? If it is, bring it in to change for a new one. Else, you can do a zero-fill.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8217744
Forget the fix attempt.  Its still fairly brand new, return it for a replacement.  Its obviosuly still under warranty as knife states.... don't bother playing around with it and holding on to it longer than you have to before the warranty expires..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8219284
This is not a big deal as you describe so far. What probably happened was that the system was trying to update a file and update the pointer to the file(s), and it was interrupted.  So that you know, a computer can be said to do multiple tings at a time, but in case like this it is linear, only one operation at a time. This is why many people say to leave system idle awhile, then use the menus to shut down system. When the system is just shut off, or there is electrical interruption (power), this situation can result. That is what programs like chkdsk and scandisk are about, is to hunt down this kind of a problem and apply a fix if they can.

Now if you get a real bad sector, that cannot be written to properly, there is no recovery. It is normal, since the HD has moving parts and not all people can keep their computer perfectly still. A vibration or malfunction can cause a head crash. Possibly the media is not perfect. But trust me, no product can repair it. Once it is flaky, sometimes working, sometimes not, it is best to never use that sector again. The fix is to redo the magnetic coating on the platters, and it is cheaper by far to buy a new HD than to try to recoat the surfaces.

So for one single sector, do not be concerned. But if you end up with a substantial number of sectors bad, such that the available disk space is noticeably diminished, then for sure that would be a lemon (bad manufacturing) and worth the trade on the warranty.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8220383
Hi quantumsby,

You may want to check out Spinrite from:
http://grc.com/spinrite.htm

The cost is a bit high (About $90-US), but it will tell you with absolute certainty how bad your drive is.

Also, it only supports FAT or FAT32 formatted drives. So if your drive is formatted differently, you would have to reformat it as FAT/FAT32 to use Spinrite.

pb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stooi
ID: 8223805
stop trying to fix bad sectors/blocks if your drive is still new. I had a 20GB Barracuda bout a year ago.. after I discovered the very first bad sector.. everything else that happens a month later was nightmares. You could try the above solutions if your drive is not under warranty, otherwise just get them to replace you with a new one.



0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
ID: 8225343
The sector may be "bad" but its not necessarily physically damaged.  Many of these errors can be corrected through software (and/or formatting the disc).  You probably have a corrupted sector, but its not physically damaged.  Download Seagate's "Seatools" to diagnose your disk from a DOS environment (from a bootable floppy):
http://download.seagate.com/seatools/registration.nsf/eula/desktop

Have it perform a thorough scan of the drive.  Scandisk can generally recover the bad sector (and any data there) and mark it bad; but in reality it may not be damaged.  I don't know that its time to call for warranty replacement just yet (especially as you will almost certainly *NOT* receive a brand-new drive as replacement, but a "refurbished" unit that is "almost new")

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8226930
goto the hard drive web site http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/ if it has an option to rewrite zeros to the hard drive do it this will get rid of any bad sector if not email seagate and ask for the program to write zeros to the drive ,you will lose all info on the drive and have to reinstall windows
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8227300
Hmm...EE has an echo today
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8227374
Hmm...EE has an echo today

pb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbuttery
ID: 8231840
Hmm.. Why do the echoes sometimes take hours?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8237057
not a echo as you can see there are 2 different web sites to goto
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8237202
Yes. Go get a brand new harddisk replaced. Its not worth the trouble since you have the hardware warranty valid.

*echoes back too* ^__^
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8238593
join:
Its still a link to Seagate, and its still the SeaTools program.  My link goes direct to the page that once you click "I agree" the file starts downloading, and no need to choose which one as they have 3 options on the general "SeaTools" page.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 8240951
dogztar i don,t know what the real problem is since i posted a link to the tools page outlineing its function and you posted a direct download, bad advice if someone does,nt know how to use it keep smiling
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8241558
Hmm, well I don't see where it tells you how to use SeaTools on your link...the "Learn More" doesn't say what to do.  Its pretty straightforward if its anything like other hd diags out there...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:quantumsby
ID: 8242498
hi all,
i really appreciate for the help, and after i try n think many days about all of your help answers then i must accept 1 answer for my question.

but thanks for you all
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8245587
quantumsby:
So did the SeaTools diskette find errors on the drive?  Was it able to repair them???

-dog*
0