Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Overcoming 2GB Filesystem Limitation

Posted on 2003-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I am using Redhat Linux 7.2 and all my filesystem partitions are ext3 filesystems.
Problem is I am not able to create a file whose size is > 2GB. How to overcome this
2GB filesize in Redhat Linux7.2.


With Advanced Thanks,


P.L. Kannan
0
Comment
Question by:Kannanpl
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cb068
ID: 8216468
Please tell me how many partitions u are having and what is the size of each partition and...are all partitions having the linux ext3 filesystem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vlat
ID: 8216784
Hello!

In fact ext3 has not 2GB file size limit (as far as i remember it can address up to 4GB+). But there's a several application that can't deal with files larger than 2GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kannanpl
ID: 8217911
Hi all,

         i)  Reply for vlat

I installed Oracle 8i database on this linux system and this error occurs when I am creating a datafile of size > 2 GB. But I am sure that Oracle can handle file size > 2 GB. Its not app. limitation.

            ii) Reply for cb068

Here is the partition info of my linux system
 All the filesystem are of type ext3 only.


filesystem           1M-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda7                  342        96       228  30% /
/dev/sda1                   99         6        87   7% /boot
/dev/sda2                 4030        35      3791   1% /home
none                       251         0       250   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda6                  641        19       589   4% /tmp
/dev/sda9                23866      2256     20397  10% /user
/dev/sdb1                34181     26258      6187  81% /user1
/dev/sda3                 3938      1263      2474  34% /usr
/dev/sda8                  243        26       204  12% /var

With thanks
P.L. Kannan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 8217962
try this command in one of your partitions:

dd if=/dev/zero of=bigfile bs=100M count=25

this will make "bigfile" a 2.5GB file - if it works, then you know that your file system can support it, it's just the program that can't. I've found that I can create large (2GB+) files on ext3, but (for example) the tar program on one of my other servers can't read  the whole thing.

JP
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8223707
there is no >2GB problem in kernel > 2.4.x with glibc > 2.2.2
Ususally just the applications are the culprit, 'cause they are not compiled proper. Some programs have special commandline options for that, for some (I know of tar, apache) you need to take care when compiling (for example using: #define _LARGEFILE64_SOURCE , or: CFLAGS="-D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64", etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kannanpl
ID: 8229919
Hi JammyPak
I tried this cmd'dd if=/dev/zero of=bigfile bs=100M count=25', it is creating files > 2GB. So, I think program
might be the culprit. The application what I am using is
Oracle 8.1.7 , Release 3. So, I need to troubleshoot this error from this application only. Its not OS (linux) limitation.


Thanks

With Regards,

P.L. Kannan
0