?
Solved

Two domain names maintaining in same Web Site

Posted on 2003-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear my Friends,

I donn't have extra IP address available to maintain my two domain names connected. Therefore, I have bound them on the same IP address via ISP. whereas I have come across that by having two virtual directories, it could possible.

Please do help me some who knows the technology of setting up two sites in one IP Address because I have not aware how to overcome this situation.

Thanks in advance
Have a nice day!!!!!
Prasanna
0
Comment
Question by:Prasanna_Vijith
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
timmyt851 earned 136 total points
ID: 8216186
Host headers is your answer. For web sites site1.com you would add host headers "site1.com" and "www.site1.com", and for site2.com you would add host headers "site2.com" and "www.site2.com". Leave the IPs to "All Unassigned" and port 80. Make sure DNS is pointing to your IP address for both domains.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:heskyttberg
heskyttberg earned 132 total points
ID: 8217482
Hi!

How to do this is diffrent depending on the webserver you are using.

In Apache it's called virtual host.
In IIS you create a new site:
1. Choose create new web site.
2. Put in a description.
3. Choose the external IP.
4. Port 80.
5. In third field called host header put in www.mydomain1.com for first site.
6. Go through steps 1-5 again for second site but in host header put in www.mydomain2.com.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 132 total points
ID: 8227021
Do you maintain your web server configuration files, or does your host?  If your host does, then you'll need to ask them to set up the virtual domain for you...
0