?
Solved

not logged in

Posted on 2003-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i am new to novell, so maybe someone can help me on this.
how can i automatically delete all the "not logged in" on the netware monitor?
since we are limited to the total number of connections, when the connections are full, no one else can connect to the server, so we manually delete all the "not logged in" so that they can login to the network.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:neostre
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8218973
NOT LOGGED IN do not take up licensed connections.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 8219695
As DSPoole indicated, collections listed as "Not Logged In" do NOT consume NetWare licenses. All workstations begin in the "Not Logged In" state - they must connect to the NDS Tree to browse and authenticate. Only once they have authenticated do they consume an actual NetWare license.

I would suggest that what is happening when you go in and clear the "Not Logged In" connections and suddenly someone is able to login is that during the time it takes you to clear those connections, someone else is logging out, thus opening the license for someone to login.

If you want to exercise a little more control over this in a simpler fashing, then I would suggest you take a look at JRB Utilities (www.jrbsoftware.com), and in particular the "killconn" utility.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmcw
ID: 8220380
As DSpoole and PsiCop have said.  Not logged in does not take up a license.  So take a close look at what is.

If printers are set up to act as print servers they might be taking a connection license.  Try changing them to NDPS printers and freeing up licenses that way.

What version of NW are you running?

If all the licensed connections are being taken by valid accounts then you really should go buy some more licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neostre
ID: 8222446
thanks for all your input
0
 

Author Comment

by:neostre
ID: 8222451
thanks for sharing your ideas
0