?
Solved

Multilink

Posted on 2003-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Experts,
I have two Internet connection of same ISP. I have two Modems and two telephone Line. I am using windows 2000 server with SP3. When I connect both connection at the same time it causes problem. Is there any method through which I Bind bandwidth of Both connection. My ISP currently not supporting Multilink. And also please tell why the ISP can't provide Multilink Facilitiy.

Is there any information required regarding this question please asm me freely.

Truly yuors,

Aatif Ali
0
Comment
Question by:aatif786
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8217927
Only multilink from your ISP will do.
The prob is that if you use 2 different ISPs you will never get by the prob with name servers and proxy servers pointin to different IPs, at the same time the collisions will be sky high. You may try to use a proxy S/W that will allow you to transparently connect and share but not any embeded Win2K s/w.
Hope helps
Sakis
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatif786
ID: 8250897
Thanks for your reply Sakis but belive me I am unable to understand the answer please tell me in more detail

Thanks Again for your response.

Aatif Ali Hameedi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8251967
Well there are some programs that are used as proxy servers that may allow you to create more than one connection via different modems. The catch is to use 2 accounts from the same ISP, otherwisw the s/w will not be able to create all the needed references to DNS and ISP's proxies. The DNS server is responcible for the translation of URL to an IP address, and eventually to provide your PC with the needed information to establish the connection.  If your ISP provides you the "multilink" service, you are able to login with the same username and password more than once, the system can be set up to automaticaly use both connections at the same time. This is the technology behind ISDN 128KB connection (part of it).
Hope I made clear that either you have to look for a proxy server capable to use more than one Internet connections ans act as a proxy & router (maybe visiting Linux groups could give you a hint:) or you have to relay on your ISP to do this for you.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:aatif786
ID: 8252942
Thanks for your prompt response now I clearly understand that. Do u know any proxy software which run as router and proxy software on windows.

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
asamaras earned 150 total points
ID: 8268079
I think there is one for Linux, I am not sure if there is any for Windows. I for the time I use Windows 2000 with internal rooting, there is no problem as soon as you route via Ethernet, you will have to deside for each subnet what interface to use, you also have to install a DNS service on the router so that the name services to be available for all the subnets. Unfortunately RAS (remote access services) thet enables windows to use dial on demand, do not support multiple connections to different ISPs or even with different username and password (e.g. there is no possibility as far as I know to connect even to the same ISP not supporting multilink with 2 different modems). The best way is to re-route your question to a Linux usergroup. They usualy respont promptly.
Hope it helps
Sakis
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatif786
ID: 8281626
Thanks asamaras U r really great I understand now. Can u please tell me how to transfer my question from windows 2000 Area to Linux Area.

Thanks again. Really your peoples are great.

Aatif Ali Hameedi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595643
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0