?
Solved

PageMaker 6.5 print error! [Error: suntaxerror; offendingcommand: nostringval]

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
dear experts,
one of my mac user currently can not print from pagemaker 6.5 to a HP  laserjet 5M printer. It has no problem before, but now it always give us the follwoing message....
%%[Error: syntaxerror; OffendingCommand: --nostringval --]%%
%%[Flushing: rest of job(to end-of-files) will be ignored]%%

more details about the user machine:
G4, OS9 , 256ram , tip/ip enable, can print work document from word, email message peoperly,
, the HP printer is under an NT4 network environment, tcp/ip , apple talk enable,

... Any solution for this ,,, or i need to reformat the whole thing?
thanks : )

vincent
0
Comment
Question by:bbboy
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8222652
Probably just an issue with postscript. The user is probably trying to use Postscript level 3 or something while that printer only supports 2 at the very most.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm2525
ID: 8226667
This could also be a problem with a bad graphic or font on the page. Try suppressing print out on all graphics. Then print the page with text only. If it still errors you may have a bad font which will need to be changed. If it prints OK try Un-suppressing each graphic one at a time until it errors again and that  last graphic will be the bad artwork.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 8237761
Are you printing direct to the printer (i.e. Ethertalk) or are you going via the NT server? If using the server, try going direct to the printer - but remember that NT can hide the printer so the Chooser only shows the NT queue.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jstrohm earned 1500 total points
ID: 8413770
Pagemaker 6.5 or Pagemaker 6.5.2?  Adobe has an upgrade for 6.5 that fixes some printing errors related to postscript -- which this error is -- and it might help.

ADOBE NOTE:  Any time you have a problem in any Adobe app, check for upgrades on their web site.  They probably have fixed the problem already, but they NEVER admit that they shipped buggy code and they don't publicize bug fixes.

You also want to install the OS 9.2.2 upgrade.  It's more stable for printing to postscript.

If the printing problem affects just one file, you'll have to isolate the offending object and re-place it on the page.  This is a common PageMaker bug since the 1980s.  A graphic will appear to be OK -- but it's not.  Deleting it, then re-placing it solves the problem once you find which graphic.

rcm2525 made a very good point on one way to look for the problem.  

You can also split the file in half (do "Save As" twice, then remove pages from the two new files to see which half has the problem ... repeat until you find the page).  Don't work on the original file.  Be advised that it is common for inexperienced PageMaker users to accidentally Select All on a page, copy it, and then drag-resize to 1 pixel x 1 pixel.  This causes all kinds of unexpected errors and usually is invisible onscreen.  

And on the "inexperienced user" thought -- are you using autonumbering for pages or section numbers or footnotes or anything?  Since these are on the Master Pages, simply deleting document pages won't fix them.  And it's easy to "break" these functions in a document, and then incorrectly reinsert them.
0