?
Solved

SETUP

Posted on 2003-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,
 I created one application using VB6 and Crystal Reports. i want to make setup of that application to install on other machine. Can i use "InstallShield" ? i know we can use Package and developmant wizard but is there any other software to build setup. Wht ab InstallShield ? Can we use to build setup.
0
Comment
Question by:Piter
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 8216331
Installshield will do the work perfectly.
You can even use installshield express which has less options than installshield but for VB apps does the same job, and costs less.

There are other alternatives like WISE, which also creates nice setups, and costs even less than Installshield.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Piter
ID: 8216359
But i think InstallShield is only for VC and JAVA.. i think so.. and do u know any link to get information or downloaded. and tell ab other softwares also. its important.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8216407
Not, installshield is a nature install package generator, it's also available where VB application can be packaged using installshield. However, installshield itself got many edition (Express, Professional, Commercial, etc), so try to buy and select the most easy to use edition, my suggestion will be try the "Express" edition. The crystal report is included in Installshield (7.0 and above) as the core component to be add-in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Piter
ID: 8216451
is it available for free download or for demo purpose.. but if possible plz can i get the links to get information ?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 60 total points
ID: 8216473
Installshield is not a freeware, for more information please view: http://www.installshield.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Piter
ID: 8216498
ohh anyway thks for help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8216523
Just for your information, installshield is not that 'so easy', if you want to enhance the wizard generated package, you may need to explore the 'InstallScript' that available. Good luck!
0