?
Solved

which work fastest? : JSP, MSAPI with C++, ASP with VB & CGI in Perl.

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Given the same algorithm, which of this normally work fastest?
A. JSP
B. MSAPI with C++
C. ASP with Visual Basic
D. CGI in perl

What you can said to support your answer?
0
Comment
Question by:dimk
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 252 total points
ID: 8216414
Check these site :

http://www.chamas.com/bench

http://www.caucho.com/articles/benchmark.xtp

I don't think there is a cut and clear answer, it depends on your usage of the environment (DB jobs, Static data, etc..)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anderson22
anderson22 earned 248 total points
ID: 8221135
I am a huge ASP fan but I think of the four, ASP is probably the slowest and less efficient.  Perl/CGI is probably going to give you the best results in speed.  When it comes to power, I would tend to think that nothing is more powerful in what features you can access than a Microsoft technology.

If you throw Asp.net into the mix the answer is totally different.  Asp.net will run circles around Legacy Asp (2.0/3.0) and will definitely keep up with the other mentioned technologies.  Also, asp.net has much more capabilities than the other mentioned.

Note, when I say that one technology has more features, this is not a true statement entirely.  For a given feature or idea, you will be hardpressed to beat the turnaround time involved in satisfying your desire than with a dotnet solution.

-rca
0