?
Solved

How to record using MMControl?

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I need to develop an application to record a passage, save it in a binary format in access, then retrive the file later. I'm using MMControl. I 'm able to load the controls (record, play...). I need to know how to record through a microphone and save the file. Do I have to install any additional SW for this.
Thanks for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Kate10
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 120 total points
ID: 8217799
check out this link,maybe it can help. It shows how to record into a .wav file from the Microphone and more.

http://www.geocities.com/smigman.geo/mci/wav.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9053374
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9116312
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept vinnyd79's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9116313
VERY complete, clear link there vinnyd79
0