?
Solved

Problem running Access Wizards from VB code

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have just finished writing an Access 2000 based database, a portion of this database enables users to seamlessly access the Report and Query wizards (inbuilt) by calling the query using the following line of code -

Application.Run "acwztool.frui_entry", "tablename", acQuery
Application.Run "acwztool.frui_entry", "tablename", acReport

This works fine the database is run using Access 2000, however when the database is run on Access XP the following error occurs:

The form 'frui_frmMain' is misspelled or refers to a form that does'nt exist.

Can someone please let me know what the differences in the procedure call argument, or a suitable workaround so I can resolve this problem without having to resort to writing my own wizards.

Thanks in advance.

Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:yeahbaby692001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dotthei
ID: 8217183
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 8217570
Actually - there's an error on the mvps site(!!!). In Access XP, the form frui_frmMain is in acwzmain, not acwztool. Try:
Application.Run "acwzmain.frui_entry", "tablename", acQuery
Application.Run "acwzmain.frui_entry", "tablename", acReport
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dotthei
ID: 8221169
Shane - Thanks for the heads up!
should someone tell "Dev Ashish"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8221406
Dotthei, I've notified them. Dev sometimes posts to the Access newsgroup (he was there a couple of months ago after a long absence) but the people who maintain the site definitely post there so I will post a message if I don't hear back soon.

BTW did you get my e-mail ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dotthei
ID: 8221651
I worship the ground from which Dev codes from
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeahbaby692001
ID: 8223033
Thanks for the help.  I actually fixed the problem a few hours after posting this question by manually opening both the 'awzmain' and 'awztool' addin files and found that awzmain was the only one with the frui_frmMain form in it.

So I gave it a shot by changing the names (same as you suggested) and tada...it worked.

Thanks again.
0