Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

read a text file on client

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I read some information from a text file on the client machine?
0
Comment
Question by:WhiteEagle
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thanassis earned 100 total points
ID: 8216556
Using JavaScript, you cannot!
JavaScript is not capable of doing file IO.
You would need some kind of object (activeX or a plugin) to connect to the filesystem and grab the file.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8216568
agree with thanassis, and you may need use the server side script languange to grab the file content, the current popular server side languange is like ASP, JSP, Coldfusion, php, etc.

regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:papmech
ID: 8216699
try using vbScript instead of javascript. go to www.planet-source-code.com and search under vbscript for file IO or "read text file". hope this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Antithesis
ID: 8216940
If the file is something written by you and less than 2kb, then you could just use cookies.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:papmech
ID: 8217101
instead of searching in vbScript in www.planet-source-code.com, u could search under javascript. who noes wat surprises u can find...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:defy_boy
ID: 8221313
it is possible, you can load a text file into a frame

You are not supposed to be able to read from this, but there are holes in IE that allow you to

So it CAN be done, but it should NOT be done, local files are the clients property...
0