?
Solved

I can't detect my CDRW as a recordable Device

Posted on 2003-03-27
23
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
After reading "my pc got bombed by Iraq..."

Computer information:
Mobo: Gigabyte 845PE Motherboard
Processor : p4 2g
Ram: 512
Os: Win2k Prof.
Installed softwares: Microsoft Office,Symantec client security,adobe suite, macromedia suite. Nothing else.

CD Writer: TDK 48/24/48B
Burning software: Nero 5.0
Problem: Unable to detect my cd writer as a recordable device even after I
- Uninstall and reinstall Nero
- Reinstall CD Writer
- Upgraded Firm ware
- Uninstall Nero, Re install CD Writer, install Nero
- Uninstall CD Writer, Install Nero, Re iNstall CD Writer

I am still unable to detect it as a recordable device. I already went through auto detection and even save the detected configurations. What else????

Please Advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Daveyz83
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8216737

    Is your CDRW set as master? Maybe u should try another cdwriting software, nero's cdrws library might not detect yours, but if another software doesn't detect the device too, then we can exclude this possibility.

best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 8216993
Hi
when did this problem occore?, were you upgrading or anything?, Is this a new RW that you just installed, because if so then maybe we can go down the IDE route, what other device does the RW share on the IDE controller?
H
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvil1911
ID: 8217058
I had the same problem with a SONY cdrw drive. Nero offers a patch on their web site to upgrade to the latest version of Nero. After installing the patch it picked up my cdrw drive. It's a shot in the dark but that might be your problem.

http://www.nero.com/en/index.html#download
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:motherboard
ID: 8217374
Yo

Does Nero support your recorder? if you goto recorder in nero you can check to see if nero has your recorder in its system

Jase
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 8217507
Try this registry tweak. Run regedit and navigate to : HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CDBurning\Drives
All CD drives are in the same key. The "Drive Type" value determines capability.
·     1=CD-R
·     2=CD=RW
·     3=Write Disabled
If you have more than one CDROM/CDRW, they will be under the Drives individually. Change one at a time, so you get the right ones. NOTE: This is for the NATIVE CD BURNING in XP, not when using Roxio DirectCD 5.0.2_XP.

cheers
Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8217601
ello

i once had this problem, it turned out to be that some one had shorted the drive installing it and it wasnt working properly, seeings as you had a good go at bashing it back into shape i dont think you will have installed it wrong though, just a thought in the wind ;)

also, check device manager and make sure that the system is reading from the drives information rom properly eg, 52x42x52x (manufacturer)(model) make sure that no $£%^*& characters are in the name (this gives away that fact that the drive rom is corrupt, not sure about the fix, more than likely to be one).
when you say auto detect, did you mean using the nero cd rom in the drive? not sure if its still included in the newer nero but i had a nero disk that used the nero disk to get generic speeds from the drive, and then seemed to be fine.

probably more confusion in this post than is worth but hey, she may help

good luck
skunk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cookie_man_OCNZ
ID: 8222224
The nero that u installed from the Product because most likely you'll need to upgrade nero thats what happened to me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toddah
ID: 8224776
The recorder software is what makes your system aware it has a RW device attached to it. New versions of the recorder software will have added drive models in the upgrade. Check with NERO to be sure your model is supported and download any updates or patches they have listed. If your system can see the drive and use it as a reader then it's installed correctly and then it's up to the burner software to make it writeable.
Hope this helps
Toddah
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daveyz83
ID: 8236904
seems like everyone gets the point, how do I distribute the pointS?

I solved it by upgrading nero. -_-"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvil1911
ID: 8237742
Isn't that what I told you to do in the first place and what I also gave you the link to? Not to bash everyone else here and the suggestions that they gave, but according to the way that this board works I believe that I would receive all the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daveyz83
ID: 8242485
Alright I've solve the problem of the recorder, but I always have error writing the disc no matter what speeds I use, what disc I use to burn, wad source disc I am burning. It just says error, nv state any reason. I am using my burning device as a secondary master, hd as the primary master, and source cd rom drive as primary slave.

Advise
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvil1911
ID: 8244839
Please open a new question to get that answered.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8245471
why does he have to open a new question?, chances are that the burner not burning is to do with the problem that wouldnt let the earlier version of nero not seeing the drive as an image recorder (good chance anyway).
although the E-E is point driven it still shouldnt be your sole motivation behind answering peoples questions (although it is nice to have a non retainable reward). dont try to get someone to close the question before they have gotten the fix they so desire, especially just to give out some imaginary points ;)

daveyz83, can you try the burner in another pc to see if it works ,that will eliminate the possibility of it bieng a problem in your system that isnt letting you burn the cd's.

if it doesnt burn then the drive may need replacing,

 if it does burn in another pc it could be any of the following (maybe more).:-

1. one or more ide devices have a intermittent 'hang' upon access, easily found by dropping a large file onto your hard drive from the source cd rom (about 40 meg should be fine, nothing too big or too much of a strain), when you drop the file to your drive can you move the mouse freely? does it stutter at all (it will do it frequently and regularly and for very very short periods), (on older pc's ,486, this prolly wouldnt count) if the mouse stutters it can mean that during operation the drive it is failing and then carrying on writing/reading for short bursts before failing again.

2.insufficient memmory

3. power supply on way out (cant give out needed power to drive) but this problem usually comes hand in hand with very bad system stability.


if i have confused you in any way or have found the results to be true to what i have said and still need more help dont hesitate to say so

good luck
skunk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvil1911
ID: 8245501
Original Problem:
"I am still unable to detect it as a recordable device."
Response from Daveyz83 after upgrading the burner software:
"Alright I've solve the problem of the recorder."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8245542
true but is it not better to see the problem through to a useable solution rather than letting a question header that was written when the problem wasnot fully understood dictate how far you may answer the question :)

not trying to offend you, dont get me wrong. im just an idealist at times :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvil1911
ID: 8245548
If you view the Q&A section of this web page, it states: "A question is one specific inquiry that elicits a specific response."

I'm just following the rules. The specific question has received an answer which the poster has accpeted as being correct. The poster is now asking another question which requires him to open a new post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvil1911
ID: 8245579
I'm not going to sit here and argue this point with you because it's not worth the time. He asked a specific question and the question was answered. If I tell you that my pc won't turn on and you tell me to plug in the power cord which fixes my problem, is it fair for me to then tell you that I get an error message when windows starts and require you to answer that also?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8245625
true, as i said i didnt mean to offend you and you obviously did take offence (to an extent) i apologise.
i guess im just mr nice guy when it comes to givin out as much help as i can as cheap as it gets :).

well then as no doubt daveyz has read the rules an is going to give you your points for answering the specific question he asked,

i may have possibly saved him the effort of maikng another question to get the result he desired.

again sorry for steppin on toes :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvil1911
ID: 8245681
No problem. Sorry if I came down a little hard but I'm just going by the rules of the board. I've posted to several threads where the question "evolves" as time goes on and it gets frustrating after you invested time to answer the original question only to have the poster accept the answer to a totally different question. I'm sure that's why the rule was written and I'm just trying to uphold them. Once again, sorry if I came down a little hard but it's early and I haven't had enough coffee to eleviate my morning crankiness.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8246101
:)

plus i guess its about others havin the same problems too,
they find it easier if the accepted answer to the question header is the correct one, any follow up questions are a bonus.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mvil1911 earned 500 total points
ID: 8246157
Good point :).

I spend time answering questions here for the satisfaction that I get from having my answer accepted. I just need my damn "point fix" for the day so that I can move on :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daveyz83
ID: 8249952
just to end the quarral.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8254799
hehe no quarrel mate : ) but you should have picked the answer in which he said the relevant fix ;)
other wise peeps seekin help will have to look through the posts longer : )

skunk :P
0