?
Solved

Controlling Telnet Access

Posted on 2003-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I control Telnet and FTP access on my Sun Blade workstation running on Solaris 8? Is there a way where I can specify only a certain IP nodes to have access to that workstation.
What files do I edit?
0
Comment
Question by:mscim
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 100 total points
ID: 8216799
You need to install tcp wrappers (www.sunfreeware.com)
Your /etc/inetd.conf is edited like like
ftp     stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.ftpd       in.ftpd
telnet  stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.telnetd    in.telnetd
becomes
ftp     stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/local/bin/tcpd     in.ftpd
telnet  stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/localbin/tcpd in.telnetd

You can then add the file /etc/hosts.deny containing the text
ALL : ALL
Now add the file /etc/hosts.allow with the following (as examples)
in.telnetd: 10.11.1.0/255.255.255.0 10.12.2.5
in.ftpd: 10.11.0.0/255.255.0.0 10.12.5.0/255.255.255.0 10.10.1.1


This would allow anyone with IP address beginning 10.11.1. to telnet in, and anyone from the specific IP 10.12.2.5
ftp is allowed from any 10.11 address, any 10.12.5 address and 10.10.1.1

Other tcp processes such as DNS, smtp and ssh can be configured to use tcp_trappers as well

HTH
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 100 total points
ID: 8217264
telnet/ftp is not secure (plain text), a sniffer can capture the user name and password. (you should disable them)

consider use secure shell/secure ftp instead of telnet/ftp,
you can download openssh (comes with sftp) from:
www.sunfreeware.com

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8218560
Hey, _I_ was going to suggest OpenSSH ;-)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colsey79
ID: 8233839
Another option, which could be viable if you have the correct support contract is to try Solaris 9. (if you have software support you can ask for the media to be sent to you)  It comes with both SunSSH (OpenSSH really) and TCP Wrappers all installed.  And what's even better, is if you encounter any problems, you can give Sun a call and they will be able to support your config.

Remember, if you get problems with your system after implementing TCP wrappers of OpenSSH, they will ask you to remove it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bluedragon_2
ID: 8566908
IPFilter is also another option you can get from sunfreeware
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476829

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points split liddler & yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0